Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
New Member
nleites
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-14-2012
Message 1 of 9 (3,495 Views)

revit 2013 export to naviswork 2013

3495 Views, 8 Replies
06-14-2012 06:27 AM

when we try to export from revit 2013 to a naviswork project an error ocurrs,

 

this is the spanish messagge that appears: "no se encontro ninguna geometria adecuada. comprueba que parte desea exportar en el menu 'Configuracion de Naviswork' ".

 

what is the problem?

 

i attach the log of the error.

 

thanks in advance

New Member
pablojared
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-15-2012
Message 2 of 9 (3,481 Views)

Re: revit 2013 export to naviswork 2013

06-15-2012 03:19 PM in reply to: nleites

I had the same issue and I had to restart my machine, then it worked.

Alumni
john.lipp
Posts: 359
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 3 of 9 (3,479 Views)

Re: revit 2013 export to naviswork 2013

06-15-2012 04:52 PM in reply to: nleites

Hi nleites


The English version of the error message is “No suitable geometry found. Please check what part you want to export in the "Navisworks settings" menu.”

 This would normally mean you are exporting a view that doesn’t contain any model items. 

Are you exporting from a 3D view? If you export from the default 3D view, does the issue occur?

Does the issue occur if you change the setting in the exporter to “Entire Project.”

Is this issue specific to a model. 

For example does the same issue occur if you export the sample project that comes with Revit under the folder:
C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Revit Architecture 2013\Program\Samples

The error in the log “An item with the same key has already been added” seems to point to something different; however.

Are others users on other machines able to export the same model and view with the 2013 exporter?


Best regards,



John Lipp
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
RNDPIS
Posts: 318
Registered: ‎09-09-2010
Message 4 of 9 (3,292 Views)

Re: revit 2013 export to naviswork 2013

09-13-2012 06:58 AM in reply to: john.lipp

Hi John,

 

We have faced the same problem:smileysad:. So please suggest us what is the procedure to export the Revit link file (example 1 link file copied in 2 or more times in a single project) into navisworks. It is very helpful if you give us a snapshot of the navisworks settings option which we will foliow whenever export navis file.

 

Thanks in advance!!!!

New Member
Mattmoot
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-19-2012
Message 5 of 9 (2,610 Views)

Re: revit 2013 export to naviswork 2013

03-07-2013 07:14 PM in reply to: nleites

Can't give you a reason why, but i have something that worked for me. Remove all your linked revit files/ or unload might work.

Valued Contributor
chris.kershaw
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎06-01-2004
Message 6 of 9 (2,515 Views)

Re: revit 2013 export to naviswork 2013

03-15-2013 04:54 AM in reply to: nleites

Have you tried just opening the revit file in Navis instead of exporting from Revit Navis 2013 will open RVT files

New Member
GithyonP
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
Message 7 of 9 (1,724 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 export to naviswork 2013

08-21-2013 10:24 PM in reply to: john.lipp

Hi John,

I have tested the error message against all of the conditions you have doubted,

Think, none of them is an issue here.

*If you have worksets in your model you may face this error!

 

Hope the following method works!

*Open the Revit first,

*Hit open from the Revit welcome page,

*Select the Revit File > Select "Detach from central" check box > Click "Open"

*Re-save your file with the same file name in the same folder.

**Now try to export your file to Navis works**

Hope its done!

 

Thanks & Regards,

GithyonP

 

 

New Member
pdawkins
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-08-2011
Message 8 of 9 (1,328 Views)

Re: revit 2013 export to naviswork 2013

11-15-2013 10:05 AM in reply to: nleites

For some reason your view templates cause this error. In your properties brouser under Identity Data - View Template make sure this is set to <None>.

This will fix it. You can use a template but you will have to check none after it sets your view.

Thanks, Patrick

New Member
GithyonP
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
Message 9 of 9 (935 Views)

Re: revit 2013 export to naviswork 2013

02-03-2014 12:03 AM in reply to: pdawkins

Hi pdawkins,

 

Perhaps you are right. But all these procedures doesn’t resolve the issue! I have tried the guidelines which I have posted earlier also I've tried your advice, but nothing was successful for this time. I closed the Revit with frustration and reopened then I exported it directly to properly read the error message. But it went successful!!!, ha ha, that means the issue doesn’t like to disclose the issue!!! Restart Revit and test your luck!

 

Thanks & Regards,

Githyon P.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API