Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
tegtmejw
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎10-12-2009
Message 11 of 14 (400 Views)

Re: Plant 3D Models in NavisWorks 2011

06-15-2011 03:29 PM in reply to: john.lipp

John, Sorry for the delay but I did try everything you explained in your post.  None of it worked on our side as you can see below.  Please let me know if you have found anything else....EQUIPMENT BLDG 6.jpg

Alumni
john.lipp
Posts: 359
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 12 of 14 (384 Views)

Re: Plant 3D Models in NavisWorks 2011

06-17-2011 04:51 PM in reply to: tegtmejw

Hi tegtmejw,

I’m sorry to hear you are still having issues.

Would you be able to upload a non-sensitive sample dwg file of just one of the tanks that doesn’t display correctly in Navisworks in order to reproduce the issue and try to find a workaround.

Looking at the screenshot, it looks similar to not having the enabler installed or not having the faceting factor.  Please slide out the Home > Project panel In Navisworks and click scene statistic to check if you have missing objects stated.

Here are some screenshots of my testing with my own sample:

A tank from a DWG in AutoCAD Plant 3D 2011:
2011-06-17_1615.png

The same DWG of the same tank opened in Navisworks Manage 2011 with the objects missing before installing the enabler:

2011-06-17_1633.png

The same DWG of the same tank in Navisworks after installing the enabler and deleting the corresponding NWC cache file:
2011-06-17_1631.png


The same DWG of the same tank in Navisworks with the enabler installed and after adjusting the faceting factor to 10 under File Readers > DWG/DXF in the options editor:
Untitled.png

 

 

Best regards, 

John Lipp

autodesk_logo_signature.png

Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Product Support

Active Contributor
tegtmejw
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎10-12-2009
Message 13 of 14 (370 Views)

Re: Plant 3D Models in NavisWorks 2011

06-20-2011 12:48 PM in reply to: john.lipp

John, everything worked.  I erased the NWC and viewed the models without a problem.  Once I came in the next day it all changed again.  One user has "1" for Facets, another has 20.  Once the user has his set to "1" it will write over the top of the NWC file.  I just need to get everyone with the same settings.

 

Thanks for your help.

Alumni
john.lipp
Posts: 359
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 14 of 14 (367 Views)

Re: Plant 3D Models in NavisWorks 2011

06-20-2011 01:40 PM in reply to: tegtmejw

Hi tegtmejw,


Thank you very much for the update.  That's great to hear it is resolved, and this was an interesting post that others should find very helpful as well.


Best regards, 

John Lipp

autodesk_logo_signature.png

Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Product Support 

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.