Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
New Member
Cubs96
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-15-2009
Message 1 of 4 (551 Views)

NWD out on new install

551 Views, 3 Replies
01-12-2010 02:34 PM
I have a seat of AutoCAD 2008 and Navisworks manage 2010 installed on my computer. I have just recently added a seat of 2010 Autocad to this computer. The features of navisworks is not in the new Autocad such as nwdout. I tried to reinstall and repair and no dice.
any ideas?
*Matt Stachoni
Message 2 of 4 (551 Views)

Re: NWD out on new install

01-13-2010 09:07 AM in reply to: Cubs96
On Tue, 12 Jan 2010 14:34:57 -0800, Cubs96 <> wrote:

>I have a seat of AutoCAD 2008 and Navisworks manage 2010 installed on my computer. I have just recently added a seat of 2010 Autocad to this computer. The features of navisworks is not in the new Autocad such as nwdout. I tried to reinstall and repair and no dice.
>any ideas?

A reinstall of Navisworks? Have you tried completely UNinstalling NW, rebooting,
cleaning up dead files, and reinstalling it?

I think NW's first installation interrogates the machine to see what Autodesk
apps are installed, but a reinstallation just reads in the first install's data,
so a new Adesk app would not register.

Matt
matt@stachoni.com
Employee
JeffH_ADSK
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 3 of 4 (551 Views)

Re: NWD out on new install

01-14-2010 12:57 AM in reply to: Cubs96
Hi there,

Matt is correct - a reinstall or repair will only cover existing components installed. You need to modify the installation via Add/Remove Programs to have the installer pick up new AutoCAD installations.

I hope that helps,

Jeff


Senior Software Engineer
Navisworks
Autodesk Ltd.
Active Contributor
AndyG_ADSK
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-30-2009
Message 4 of 4 (551 Views)

Re: NWD out on new install

01-14-2010 03:29 AM in reply to: Cubs96
Just to be precise, you need to select "Add or Remove Features" in the Exporter Plug-ins installer. All being well the installer should spot that you have AutoCAD 2008 installed -- it should have a green tick against AutoCAD 2008 Plug-in on the Select exporters to install page -- complete the update and the plug-in should be installed automatically.

Andy
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API