Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
New Member
MkyMous
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-18-2012
Message 1 of 3 (514 Views)
Accepted Solution

NWD File is asscociated with Internet Explorer Cant ReAssociate to Navisworks

514 Views, 2 Replies
05-18-2012 06:42 AM

Hey All, Thanks ahead of time for the help on this.

I have been working with Navisworks Simulate 2012 for several months now.  My I.T. department recently asked me to update my Internet Explorer to version 9, so I did.

Since that time my .NWD files have been Associated with Internet Explorer instead of Navisworks.(I can still open NWD files if I open NavisWorks and open them that way, but I cannot double-click on the .NWD file and have NavisWorks open)

I tried going into the File Association portion of Windows Explorer, but it will not allow me to change the .NWD file.  I go and Browse to the Navisworks Directory under Program Files and choose "Roamer.exe" but it will not change inside the File Association Program.

Any Ideas?????

(Windows 7 - 64-bit)

Thanks

Brice

Thanks Patrick,

Must be different with 64-bit, I dont have the same options in my HKEY_Classes_Root as you described.

I think I might have found a soloution.  Downloaded a freeware program called "Types" that allowed me to change the program.

 

Thanks to all.

Valued Mentor
Patrick_Aps_9121
Posts: 480
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Message 2 of 3 (510 Views)

Re: NWD File is asscociated with Internet Explorer Cant ReAssociate to Naviswork

05-20-2012 10:55 PM in reply to: MkyMous

with Windows 7 -32 bits, it's possible to change it in the registry:


HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\nwd\shell\open\command

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Navisworks Freedom 2012\roamer.exe" "%1"

 

Be sure to include the doouble quotes and the path to roamer.exe

New Member
MkyMous
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-18-2012
Message 3 of 3 (502 Views)

Re: NWD File is asscociated with Internet Explorer Cant ReAssociate to Naviswork

05-21-2012 06:17 AM in reply to: Patrick_Aps_9121

Thanks Patrick,

Must be different with 64-bit, I dont have the same options in my HKEY_Classes_Root as you described.

I think I might have found a soloution.  Downloaded a freeware program called "Types" that allowed me to change the program.

 

Thanks to all.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API