Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
Member
bmrob
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 1 of 5 (369 Views)

NWC/NWD Exports to Wrong File Unit

369 Views, 4 Replies
11-09-2012 01:14 PM

We are having issues when creating and NWC or NWD from AutoCAD. Our drawings are are done in mm, but the results of about 1/3 of our exports are coming out as inches. We have the following settings:

In Drawings-

Units = unitless

NWOPT-

    Interface - Display units = mm

    File Readers - DGW - Default Decimal Units = mm

 

In Navisworks Simulate-

Global Options-

    Interface - Display units = mm

    File Readers - DGW/DXF - Default Decimal Units = mm

 

Are there any other settings that need to be checked that would cause our exports to be set as inches? We are using AutoCAD 2011 SP2 and Navisworks Simulate ver. 8.1.0.64656.

 

 

Employee
JeffH_ADSK
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 2 of 5 (342 Views)

Re: NWC/NWD Exports to Wrong File Unit

11-12-2012 12:23 AM in reply to: bmrob

The DWG exporter defaults to Inches if the DWG database units (equivalent to the LUNITS system variable at file save time I believe) are set to Engineering or Architectural (i.e. 3 or 4). Otherwise, it does use that option.

 

Hope that helps,

 

Jeff



Senior Software Engineer
Navisworks
Autodesk Ltd.
Member
bmrob
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 3 of 5 (332 Views)

Re: NWC/NWD Exports to Wrong File Unit

11-12-2012 01:56 PM in reply to: JeffH_ADSK

Thanks for the reply Jeff. I checked several of the drawings and the Drawing Units Type is set to Decimal.

Employee
JeffH_ADSK
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 4 of 5 (309 Views)

Re: NWC/NWD Exports to Wrong File Unit

11-15-2012 03:49 AM in reply to: bmrob

The only other code in the exporter that sets units is some ADT/ACA specific code that looks at ACA's definition of linear units. Are you using ACA (or a vertical thereof)? Is it possible ACA's own definition of units differs from the usual AutoCAD one? I'm afraid I don't know the ACA UI well enough to point out where such a linear unit setting might be set. You could also try turning off the ADT support in the exporter under the Advanced menu in the exporter's Options to verify this.

 

Hope that helps,

 

Jeff



Senior Software Engineer
Navisworks
Autodesk Ltd.
Member
bmrob
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 5 of 5 (285 Views)

Re: NWC/NWD Exports to Wrong File Unit

11-19-2012 12:17 PM in reply to: JeffH_ADSK

We aren't using ADT/ACA, the only other software we are using is ShipConstructor 2012 R1.2.

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.