Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
Member
blake76692
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-30-2012
Message 1 of 5 (2,346 Views)
Accepted Solution

NW Navigator and nwc out not working in autocad

2346 Views, 4 Replies
02-16-2012 03:58 AM

one of our team members had some issues with his autocad, and our I.T. department uninstalled and reinstalled autocad.

Now the NW navigator and the nwcout cammands will not work.

I think it has something to do with how autoCad and Navis communicates with each other.

Any ideas on how to resolve this issue?

try reinstalling the navisworks exporters

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,478
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 5 (2,339 Views)

Re: NW Navigator and nwc out not working in autocad

02-16-2012 06:07 AM in reply to: blake76692

try reinstalling the navisworks exporters

Member
blake76692
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-30-2012
Message 3 of 5 (2,330 Views)

Re: NW Navigator and nwc out not working in autocad

02-17-2012 08:47 AM in reply to: blake76692

That worked, Thank you very much

New Member
jaht67
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-30-2012
Message 4 of 5 (1,965 Views)

Re: NW Navigator and nwc out not working in autocad

07-30-2012 10:07 AM in reply to: DarrenP

How do you re-install the navisworks exporters? I have the same issue.

Member
blake76692
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-30-2012
Message 5 of 5 (1,962 Views)

Re: NW Navigator and nwc out not working in autocad

07-30-2012 11:21 AM in reply to: blake76692

We recently had 2 cases where AutoCAD had to be uninstalled and reinstalled.

After the reinstall the NWCOUT and NWNAVIGATOR command in AutoCAD would not work.

This is how we resolved the issue.

If there is an easier way that someone knows about please let me know.

 

 

Step 1) this will fix the NWC out, but the Navigator will still not work

To load the ARX plugin in an AutoCAD-based application

  1. Type ARX at the command line.
  2. Press Return.
  3. Type the letter L (for ‘Load’) at the command line.
  4. Press Return.
  5. In the Select ARX/DBX File dialog box, browse to the ARX plugin.

NoteFor AutoCAD 20xx based applications, the plugin is located under C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\Autodesk Navisworks\2012\NWExport20xx\nwexport20xx.arx. So, for example, for AutoCAD 2004 based applications, the plugin is located under C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\Autodesk Navisworks\2012\NWExport2004\nwexport2004.arx, and so on.

  1. Click OK to load the ARX plugin.

 

Step 2)  Make sure that these two folders are in this location.

 

Step 3) Go to your control panel and click on your navisworks 64 bit exporter plug-ins, right click, and choose change.

 

Step 4) click on repair or uninstall

 

 

Step 5) Reinstall

 

send me an email and i have the pictures to go along with this procedure.

btrimble@brandteng.com 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API