Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
ndra
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎11-23-2010
Message 1 of 22 (1,995 Views)

NV Simulate 2012 : No plugin exists that will open .nwf

1995 Views, 21 Replies
10-02-2012 01:50 AM

Dear all,

 

I'm having a weird problem with a workstation. When the user tries to open an .nwf file, that also has .dwg references, I get an error saying "No plugin exists that will open filename.nwg" and then states the dwg reference file.

 

The files in question have been made by other users in the company, using the same software (NLM).

 

PC is windows XP sp3, and also has installed AutoCAD 2011, Navisworks Freedom 2012 (so they can view files without using a license). I've already tried reinstalling, both AutoCAD and Navisworks (in that order) and removing NV Freedom, still the error persists.

 

Any ideas?

 

Regards

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,686
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 22 (1,984 Views)

Re: NV Simulate 2012 : No plugin exists that will open .nwf

10-02-2012 12:29 PM in reply to: ndra

navisworks freedom doesn't open up nwf files only nwds

Valued Contributor
ndra
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎11-23-2010
Message 3 of 22 (1,974 Views)

Re: NV Simulate 2012 : No plugin exists that will open .nwf

10-02-2012 11:02 PM in reply to: ndra

Dear Darren, thanks for your reply, but I'm talking about Navisworks Simulate.

 

Regards

Valued Contributor
ndra
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎11-23-2010
Message 4 of 22 (1,949 Views)

Re: NV Simulate 2012 : No plugin exists that will open .nwf

10-05-2012 01:08 AM in reply to: ndra

Anyone?

Valued Mentor
mike
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎03-04-2004
Message 5 of 22 (1,946 Views)

Re: NV Simulate 2012 : No plugin exists that will open .nwf

10-05-2012 04:48 AM in reply to: ndra

NWF files are native Navisworks files, along with .mwc and .nwd.  The plugin you seek is a reader for dwg files......you did not state which version of dwg file you were atempting to open....as a matter of fact you did not iterate which version of nwf you were opening..........one of two things is going on.....1.  you're attempting to open files (nwf and/or dwg) created from version 2013 software (which 2012 cannot open), OR, you've had a bad install, which of course you can repair install or do a total reinstall.........from ths sond of, my guess is #1.

 

Mike

Michael L. Maloney
Virtual World Designs
VDC & BIM Model Design, Clash & Coordination
mike@VirtualWorldDesigns.com
Building Design Suite Ultimate 2013, 2014, 2015
Charlotte, NC ; Fort Mill, SC
Valued Contributor
ndra
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎11-23-2010
Message 6 of 22 (1,943 Views)

Re: NV Simulate 2012 : No plugin exists that will open .nwf

10-05-2012 04:54 AM in reply to: mike

Hello Mike,

 

All dwg files are made by AutoCAD 2011, and all nwf files with Navisworks 2012. The same configuration for the rest of the company.

I re-installed both Navisworks and AutoCAD (this and reverse order), same error occurs. I uninstalled Navisworks Freedom completely and reinstalled Simulate, still the problem persists. I even installed DTW Trueview 2013, no change.

 

Regards

Valued Mentor
granite07
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 7 of 22 (1,900 Views)

Re: NV Simulate 2012 : No plugin exists that will open .nwf

10-12-2012 08:52 AM in reply to: ndra

I am having a similar problem with Navis Manage 2013 and ACAD 2013 files. I have been using navisworks since 2006 and never noticed anything like this before. I noticed when I copied the files from my workstation to laptop to work on at home. The first time I grabbed the nwf and nwc files, and the second time I grabbed the nwc, nwf, and dwg - my laptop locks when importing the dwg to nwc and I then realized it is creating a new nwc each time I open the project; each of these times I found the problem after getting home and had to return to work to try again. Again, in the past - this was not something I ever gave much thought to and simply copied the files and went home.

 

My intuition is that the dwg file is re-referenced instead of the newly created nwc file - why, I do not know. In the past, once the nwc file was created you could forget the dwg file.

Forest Peterson, granite@stanford.edu; build-sheet
Valued Mentor
granite07
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 8 of 22 (1,893 Views)

Re: NV Simulate 2012 : No plugin exists that will open .nwf

10-12-2012 01:48 PM in reply to: granite07

Anyone??? I'd like to take a 4D copy home to work on this weekend; pack-up and take the workstation in the car trunk?

Forest Peterson, granite@stanford.edu; build-sheet
Distinguished Mentor
Patrick_Aps_9121
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Message 9 of 22 (1,881 Views)

Re: NV Simulate 2012 : No plugin exists that will open .nwf

10-14-2012 11:07 PM in reply to: ndra

And what about the good old trick:

close the NWF

delete the NWC of the DWG files

re-open the NWF so that the NWC needs to be re-created.

 

OR maybe this work around

Begin a new NWF

Append the problematic DWG's

If that works, save as NWD

 

In the original NWF, delete het problematic DWG's

append the newly made NWD

 

 

 

Valued Mentor
mike
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎03-04-2004
Message 10 of 22 (1,873 Views)

Re: NV Simulate 2012 : No plugin exists that will open .nwf

10-15-2012 05:09 AM in reply to: Patrick_Aps_9121

When NWS or NWM 'loads"a dwg file, it is in essence creating AND loading the nwc the you see.  If a change is made to the dwg file, then NW reads those changes, apllies them to the NWC and still load it.  Have you tried dopening the problem dwg file, saving down to a lower version dwg, and then appening to the NW model?  Also have you tried "nwcout" directly from ACAD and then loading only that nwc?

 

 

Mike

Michael L. Maloney
Virtual World Designs
VDC & BIM Model Design, Clash & Coordination
mike@VirtualWorldDesigns.com
Building Design Suite Ultimate 2013, 2014, 2015
Charlotte, NC ; Fort Mill, SC
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API