Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
iam4phils
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎03-07-2008
Message 1 of 5 (689 Views)

Navisworks Switchback 3D view

689 Views, 4 Replies
01-29-2013 09:43 AM

Is there a setting that will disable navisworks from creating a new 3D view in revit everytime the switchback function is used? I would rather have a 3d view configured with the setting I want and have navisworks switch to that instead of creating a new view each time that needs its settings adjusted. I didn't have to do this when working on a revit 2012 project. I think that work flow is much better that this so called improvement to R2013.

Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 616
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 2 of 5 (640 Views)

Re: Navisworks Switchback 3D view

02-06-2013 08:16 AM in reply to: iam4phils

I talked to development about this case. Apparently a code fix is required to address it and no date was given on when we can expect to see the changes. However, I understand it will be sooner rather than later. 

 

Thanks for posting.



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
JulianaMilanov
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-21-2011
Message 3 of 5 (541 Views)

Re: Navisworks Switchback 3D view

03-05-2013 02:36 PM in reply to: iam4phils

That makes the tool close to unusable....hope we get the fix soon...

Mentor
iam4phils
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎03-07-2008
Message 4 of 5 (372 Views)

Re: Navisworks Switchback 3D view

08-19-2013 10:39 AM in reply to: alan.quinn

I take it sooner never happened. I'm very disappointed in the fact that this feature is pretty useless now that it has been "improved".

 

Has anyone found a way to work with switchback now that it "must" generate a new view everytime the switchback function is used.

 

I might try to re-install Navis 2012 where this didn't happen.

New Member
smurck
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-14-2013
Message 5 of 5 (282 Views)

Re: Navisworks Switchback 3D view

11-14-2013 09:07 AM in reply to: iam4phils

I noticed this too.  I switches to a rendered perspective view.  I never use that.  I want it to switch to a plan view in wireframe.  This tool is totally useless now.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API