Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
andsham
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎04-04-2008
Message 1 of 10 (2,086 Views)
Accepted Solution

Navisworks Manage - Server Busy Message

2086 Views, 9 Replies
02-22-2011 08:39 AM

When ever I start Manage I get a dialog box with Server Busy and reads the following:

 

This action cannot ne completed because the other program is busy. Choost 'Switch To' to active the busy program and correct the problem.

 

I then have the options Switch To, Retry, and Cancel(Greyed Out).

 

When i hit Switch to it pulls up my start menu on my Win7. If I hit retry I get the same dialog box.

 

Any help would be appreciated.

WARNING: DO NOT TRY THIS IF YOU DON'T KNOW WHAT YOU ARE DOING!

 

Try manually stopping the WsCommCntr2.exe process.  I suspect the root cause of the problem is a failure in the InfoCenter system, since the same type of problem occured in earlier versions of AutoCAD with the same process/InfoCenter.

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,698
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 2 of 10 (2,076 Views)

Re: Navisworks Manage - Server Busy Message

02-22-2011 11:09 AM in reply to: andsham

WARNING: DO NOT TRY THIS IF YOU DON'T KNOW WHAT YOU ARE DOING!

 

Try manually stopping the WsCommCntr2.exe process.  I suspect the root cause of the problem is a failure in the InfoCenter system, since the same type of problem occured in earlier versions of AutoCAD with the same process/InfoCenter.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Active Contributor
andsham
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎04-04-2008
Message 3 of 10 (2,064 Views)

Re: Navisworks Manage - Server Busy Message

02-22-2011 11:40 AM in reply to: dgorsman

Thanks,

 

This appears to be the issue and it is now resolved.

New Member
SK_BIM_HELP
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 4 of 10 (1,980 Views)

Re: Navisworks Manage - Server Busy Message

03-08-2011 06:49 AM in reply to: andsham

I am trying to link Primevera-P6 V 6.2 to Navisworks 2011 on Windows 7 64bit Machine.

 

and get the same error

 

Server busy.

 

This action cannot be completed because the other program is busy. Choose 'Switch To' to active the busy program and correct the problem.

with optiond of Switch To and Retry

 

It doesn't let me cancel this message box or close Navisworks.

 

Can you please help with this?

New Member
matt.hunter
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-22-2012
Message 5 of 10 (1,523 Views)

Re: Navisworks Manage - Server Busy Message

08-22-2012 07:17 AM in reply to: andsham

Although killing the WsCommCntr2.exe process is a workaround.  What is the actual fix?  Is there anything I can do to prevent this from happening all together. 

Active Member
mikesidea
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-13-2012
Message 6 of 10 (1,142 Views)

Re: Navisworks Manage - Server Busy Message

06-27-2013 08:58 AM in reply to: matt.hunter

Has anyone had any issues killing the WsCommCntr2.exe process to workaround this problem? I am not familiar with what its function is.

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,698
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 7 of 10 (1,134 Views)

Re: Navisworks Manage - Server Busy Message

06-27-2013 09:47 AM in reply to: mikesidea

It works with the Infocenter.  I haven't had the problem in more recent versions, and given the DWG format change in 2013 I'd recommend upgrading if you haven't done so already.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


New Member
jwebb
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-02-2013
Message 8 of 10 (990 Views)

Re: Navisworks Manage - Server Busy Message

10-02-2013 02:05 PM in reply to: andsham

I'm working with Navisworks Manage 2014 SP1, using AutoCAD MEP 2013 in an office with many others using the same configuration.  We've never had the Server Busy error before; only with the installation of 2014.  Even after ending the WScommcntr process, we are still receiving the server busy error on both Simulate and Manage.  In most cases, there are individuals working in the drawings that are being loaded within an NWF, which is relatively unavoidable.  The "server busy" window is preventing us from loading the NWFs; sometimes waiting several hours or over night for models that just won't open.

Can you please assist in fixing this problem?

New Member
zach.snavely
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-24-2014
Message 9 of 10 (393 Views)

Re: Navisworks Manage - Server Busy Message

07-24-2014 11:09 AM in reply to: dgorsman

Okay, but how do you ACTUALLY do what you are explaining? Please provide the steps to the process.

 

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,698
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 10 of 10 (383 Views)

Re: Navisworks Manage - Server Busy Message

07-24-2014 02:20 PM in reply to: zach.snavely

If you don't understand, find somebody who can explain the what's and *especially* the why's along with the potential problems if its done wrong.  For the time being that can't be me - I don't have the time to do that, even at 40 WPM.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API