Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
New Member
cmiller
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
Message 1 of 4 (2,042 Views)
Accepted Solution

Navisworks Manage 2010 Presenter Rendering Issues

2042 Views, 3 Replies
12-17-2010 11:18 AM

I’m using Navisworks Manage 2010 and trying to use the presenter portion of the program to render and export images. After the render completes, the program freezes and you can’t do anything and have you have to close it. I tried turning hardware acceleration off and tried adjusting the memory limit setting, but neither of these made any difference. I also tried installing SP1 and no change. Any ideas?

Hi Ali,

 

Sorry, only just seen this, I hope the answer is still relevant.

 

So the 'Render' button is intended only to provide a preview high quality render, not provide realtime rendering. Depending on the graphics card and available resources on the machine and the complexity of the model and number of materials and lights you may be able to get higher quality realtime naviagation. Firstly you will need to switch to Full Lights and Full Render on the Viewpoints tab. Then depending on if your graphics card supports it, you can switch on things such as Interactive Materials and Interactive Lighting in Options > Tools > Presenter. More help can be found about all these settings in the Help guides but you will need a high end card to support these without significant drop out.

 

I hope this helps

Alumni
john.lipp
Posts: 359
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 4 (2,027 Views)

Re: Navisworks Manage 2010 Presenter Rendering Issues

12-17-2010 05:27 PM in reply to: cmiller

Hello cmiller,


How much memory is installed, and is it a 32bit or 64bit machine?

The following article describes how you can optimize your system resources for rendering: 

 Maximize System Resources

 - http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS13379693


Here are some additional articles that are linked within that article:

 Enabling the 3GB switch on Windows XP 32

  - http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS1070811

 

Audit an imported model

- http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS13379825

 

Model components are far away from the main model

  - http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS13379853

 

Error: You have run out of memory. Please reduce the amount of memory used.

  - http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS1087020


Please try exporting your image with only the Navisworks application open and try reducing the number of processes running in the background on the machine to a minimum.

Also, right after clicking the OK button in the Export Rendered Image window to start the rendering process, try hitting the key combination Windows Key + D, to minimize everything on the desktop so only the rendering progress bar is shown. The application may appear to pause for a short while, but will eventually minimize, which will free up some system resources. 


Best Regards,

John Lipp
Autodesk
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Product Support

Contributor
alatriste15
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎01-23-2011
Message 3 of 4 (1,786 Views)

could mr Lee mullin help me please about rendering problem.....

02-15-2011 12:28 AM in reply to: cmiller

Hi,

 

when I import 3d sketchup views into navisworks manager 2011 . imported sketchup 6 views can be visible in navisworks screen but in poor resolution (picture quality).  I have been trying out to adjust imported sketchup views but ı could not make them better.... ( I use windows 7, 4gb ram and intel i7 processor) . is there anyway to improve view quality on navisworks's screen....

 

I have also made some settings from global options but notting changed so far....

 

furthermore I have noticed that when I rendered the current imported view at presenter....  the current imported view has been perfectly rendered  but it was freezed. could not move when I moved the cursor on the screen or clicking onto screen , rendered view turned back into previous face so unrendered poor quality state.

 

any help would be most valuable for me

 

thnks

 

ali

Product Support
lee.mullin
Posts: 479
Registered: ‎10-02-2007
Message 4 of 4 (1,424 Views)

Re: could mr Lee mullin help me please about rendering problem.....

06-16-2011 02:13 AM in reply to: alatriste15

Hi Ali,

 

Sorry, only just seen this, I hope the answer is still relevant.

 

So the 'Render' button is intended only to provide a preview high quality render, not provide realtime rendering. Depending on the graphics card and available resources on the machine and the complexity of the model and number of materials and lights you may be able to get higher quality realtime naviagation. Firstly you will need to switch to Full Lights and Full Render on the Viewpoints tab. Then depending on if your graphics card supports it, you can switch on things such as Interactive Materials and Interactive Lighting in Options > Tools > Presenter. More help can be found about all these settings in the Help guides but you will need a high end card to support these without significant drop out.

 

I hope this helps


Lee Mullin
Product Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk Ltd.


Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.