Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
New Member
michael031288
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-29-2013
Message 1 of 3 (250 Views)

Navis Selecting All

250 Views, 2 Replies
01-29-2013 12:34 AM

I'm quite new to Navisworks and Revit. I have quite a large model which i'm working with and somewhere between yesterday and today it has decided to become one item. When I would click on an item yesterday it was an individual item, now however when i click on anything it highlights the entire model. Can anybody help?

 

Cheers

 

New Member
fuerstl
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-31-2013
Message 2 of 3 (213 Views)

Re: Navis Selecting All

01-31-2013 08:46 PM in reply to: michael031288

I recently did the same thing. You will go into the selection tree, right click on the layer that you are having the issue with and select "Set Selection Resolution to First Object." Right now it is most likely set to file or layer. Good luck :smileyhappy:

New Member
michael.richards
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
Message 3 of 3 (191 Views)

Re: Navis Selecting All

02-04-2013 01:11 AM in reply to: fuerstl

Ah that's it! Thanks alot for your help. I don't even remember changing that setting to start with!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API