Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
New Member
nathan.smith
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-05-2013
Message 1 of 3 (297 Views)

Manually remove Navisworks Simulate?

297 Views, 2 Replies
02-05-2013 02:54 PM

Hello - I have two Windows 7 64-bit computers that were running Navisworks Simulate 2013 with a network license. Simulate was later uninstalled from each workstation, with the intention of installing Navisworks Freedom instead. While attempting to install Freedom , the program fails with an error that the application already exists on the system.  Are there any folders and/or registry entries that need to be manually removed to complete the Freedom installation?  Any help/suggestions would be much appreciated!

 

Thank you,

Nate Smith

Redi Engineering Services

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,227
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 2 of 3 (282 Views)

Re: Manually remove Navisworks Simulate?

02-06-2013 08:12 AM in reply to: nathan.smith

Usually not.  When deployed or installed, Simulate includes the option to install Freedom as well.  You might want to check to see if Freedom is, in fact, already installed first.  If not, then do a clean uninstall.  Revo is seems to be the most recommended, although you should probably check the Knowledgebase for clean unstall procedures first.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


New Member
nathan.smith
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-05-2013
Message 3 of 3 (271 Views)

Re: Manually remove Navisworks Simulate?

02-07-2013 11:48 AM in reply to: dgorsman

Thanks for the quick reply - we'll try your suggestions.

 

Nate Smith

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.