Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
granite07
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 1 of 5 (332 Views)
Accepted Solution

line after break function, in C3D still one line

332 Views, 4 Replies
07-24-2012 12:19 PM

In C3D 2013 I broke a line into three segments, after NWCOUT and opened in Navisworks 2013, the line is again a single line. The line was originally imported from a dgn file. The line is also bundled with several other lines (pipe edge and centerline). In Navisworks they are a 'Line Set'. The common feature is that these four lines are in the same layer.

 

Is this normal - is there an easy solition, a checkbox in navisworks for 'recognize breaks'? Can a line set be broken? How do I change the type from line set in C3D to line or similar type?

 

I split a project into 'workzones' by drawing rectangular boxes and breaking lines that crossed workzones. The purpose is to sequence the work in 4D.

 

Do I have to break each layer into multiple layers, one layer for each workzone? This cannot be right.

Forest Peterson, granite@stanford.edu; build-sheet

Hi Forest,

 

To keep lines split, there is a global option in the DWG file loader options. It should be a dropdown labelled Line Processing. Selecting Separate All Lines should prevent lines from being merged into Line Sets & become selectable entities in their own right. Please be aware that for large models this can cause the file load to be much slower and/or memory intensive as this option results in a new Selection Tree node for every single line (which is why we usually merge them together).

 

Hope that helps,

 

Jeff

I have not tried the "seperate all lines" option, the "as provided" option seems to have worked

 

Also, I use two computers, and Ivy Bridge quad core 3.6Ghz turbo and an AMD Phenom II 3.6Ghz, comparable RAM and SSD - sometime one works better than the other. In this case the ivy bridge could not build the file with the "as provided" option but the AMD Phenom II did without a problem.

Employee
JeffH_ADSK
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 2 of 5 (296 Views)

Re: line after break function, in C3D still one line

08-16-2012 02:18 AM in reply to: granite07

Hi Forest,

 

To keep lines split, there is a global option in the DWG file loader options. It should be a dropdown labelled Line Processing. Selecting Separate All Lines should prevent lines from being merged into Line Sets & become selectable entities in their own right. Please be aware that for large models this can cause the file load to be much slower and/or memory intensive as this option results in a new Selection Tree node for every single line (which is why we usually merge them together).

 

Hope that helps,

 

Jeff



Senior Software Engineer
Navisworks
Autodesk Ltd.
Valued Mentor
granite07
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 3 of 5 (263 Views)

Re: line after break function, in C3D still one line

09-05-2012 11:49 AM in reply to: JeffH_ADSK

Jeff - what does the as provided optio do compared to seprate all lines.

 

I want the line breaks where I placed them in C3D - does "seprate all lines" explode the lines?

Forest Peterson, granite@stanford.edu; build-sheet
Valued Mentor
granite07
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 4 of 5 (256 Views)

Re: line after break function, in C3D still one line

09-06-2012 09:29 AM in reply to: granite07

I have not tried the "seperate all lines" option, the "as provided" option seems to have worked

 

Also, I use two computers, and Ivy Bridge quad core 3.6Ghz turbo and an AMD Phenom II 3.6Ghz, comparable RAM and SSD - sometime one works better than the other. In this case the ivy bridge could not build the file with the "as provided" option but the AMD Phenom II did without a problem.

Forest Peterson, granite@stanford.edu; build-sheet
Valued Mentor
granite07
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 5 of 5 (187 Views)

Re: line after break function, in C3D still one line

10-03-2012 03:55 PM in reply to: granite07

searched for why my ivybridge was taking forever to build a navis file from C3D dwg file -> found my own answer from last month... try my AMD workstation.

 

note to self, buy new memory :smileyhappy:

Forest Peterson, granite@stanford.edu; build-sheet
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API