Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
li71we
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 1 of 4 (329 Views)

How to include a script in Timeline? Need your help!

329 Views, 3 Replies
11-13-2012 11:43 PM

I am working on a timeliner simulation in Navisworks.

 

But I have a question on how to use script, I create a script,  a gate will open if the truck is closing to this gate(I have created a gate auto open animation), my script is On Hot Spot Event type, if the truck is moving to the position withing 3 meter from the gate, then gate animation will be triggered.   Also, truck moving is an animation.

 

Question: 1) Do I need to include script in the Timeliner and setup Start time and EndTime.

                 2)Do I need to include the Gate Animation and Truck Moving Animation in Timeliner and setup Start time 

                    and End Time.

 

Does anyone can give me a guide on how to create a script and how to use it?

 

Thanks

 

Jian

Product Support
fernanda.firman
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎10-07-2011
Message 2 of 4 (287 Views)

Re: How to include a script in Timeline? Need your help!

11-21-2012 11:16 AM in reply to: li71we

Kindly refer to the document below.

http://aucache.autodesk.com/au2009/sessions/5204/AU09_SpeakerHandout_CR122-1.pdf

Hope that helps.



Fernanda Lima Firman
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Revit Clinic


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help others find answers.
Contributor
PAyre
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-02-2006
Message 3 of 4 (244 Views)

Re: How to include a script in Timeline? Need your help!

12-04-2012 04:30 AM in reply to: li71we

That is very good guide but I believe the question is how to use the hot-spot trigger in a timeliner animation and the answer is you can't, they just don't work during a timeline animation.

 

The workaround is to link the gate animation directly to a task in timeliner. This works because your truck will always arrive at the same known time in timeliner.

 

Hotspots are ideal fore when you're moving around the model or running a viewport animation and need an event based on proximity.

Product Support
fernanda.firman
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎10-07-2011
Message 4 of 4 (239 Views)

Re: How to include a script in Timeline? Need your help!

12-04-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: li71we

Thanks for posting!



Fernanda Lima Firman
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Revit Clinic


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help others find answers.
Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.