Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
Patrick_Aps_9121
Posts: 436
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Message 1 of 19 (2,841 Views)
Accepted Solution

From ArchiCAD to NavisWorks

2841 Views, 18 Replies
10-13-2011 10:27 PM

Hi all,

I've seen in the documentation that it should be possible, but the question is: How ?

-> Do I have to install Simulate 2012 on the same machine as ArichiCAD ?

-> Do I have to make special choises in the installation wizard for something ?

-> What do I have to do in ArchiCAD to export to a NaviWorks format ?

 

Or After installing Simulate 2012, Can I just open or append the ArchiCAD file format ?

kind regards,

I also found out that the Plugin is only for ArchiCAD 13, while the most recent version of ArchiCAD is 15.

I tried nevertheless but the plugin did not install.

 

However, ArchiCAD could export the 3D to an DWG file, that could be appended in NavisWorks without issues.

Even the basic colours appear in NavisWorks. 

As I am only interested in the geometry and not in high end renderings, this DWG route is sufficient for my needs.

Employee
JeffH_ADSK
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 2 of 19 (2,834 Views)

Re: From ArchiCAD to NavisWorks

10-14-2011 03:49 AM in reply to: Patrick_Aps_9121

Hi Patrick,

 

The direct ArchiCAD export is feasible, creating an export NWC file that is read into Navisworks. You must install ArchiCAD and then the exporters portion of the Navisworks installer (either from Simulate or the stand-alone exporters version). This installation order allows the exporters installer to detect ArchiCAD. You then select the version of ArchiCAD to install against in the Navisworks exporters installer's configuration.

 

Once installed, you can export NWC from ArchiCAD by doing a Save As and selecting NWC. There are also indirect routes e.g. by exporting IFC from ArchiCAD, but the native ArchiCAD starting point is almost always the best route for model fidelity.

 

Hope that helps,

 

Jeff



Senior Software Engineer
Navisworks
Autodesk Ltd.
Valued Mentor
Patrick_Aps_9121
Posts: 436
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Message 3 of 19 (2,825 Views)

Re: From ArchiCAD to NavisWorks

10-14-2011 12:20 PM in reply to: JeffH_ADSK

Ok, but where do I find or download these exporters ? Are they included on the DVD of Simulate or Manage ? 

Currently I have network licences of both those producs. Will the stand alone exporters use one of those licenses when used ?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,332
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 19 (2,822 Views)

Re: From ArchiCAD to NavisWorks

10-14-2011 03:18 PM in reply to: Patrick_Aps_9121

here are the exporters: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/pc/item?id=13947462&siteID=123112

i don't know how archicad works

but with autocad you type nwcout in the command line this doesn't use up a license of navisworks

Product Support
lee.mullin
Posts: 479
Registered: ‎10-02-2007
Message 5 of 19 (2,802 Views)

Re: From ArchiCAD to NavisWorks

10-18-2011 03:46 AM in reply to: Patrick_Aps_9121

If you have Simulate or Manage on the machine you will be able to go to Add/Remove programs and modify the installation of the Autodesk Navisworks 2012 32 (or 64 bit) Exporter Plugins, and include the ArchiCAD exporters in the installation.You will need to have the Subscription release if you wish to install the NWC exporters on ArchiCAD 14 or 15, more details can be found when you log into the Subscription Center.

 

This will add NWC to the list of files you can 'Save As' in ArchiCAD.

 

NWC export does not need a full license.


Lee Mullin
Product Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk Ltd.


New Member
LasseBorg
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 6 of 19 (2,757 Views)

Re: From ArchiCAD to NavisWorks

10-28-2011 01:51 AM in reply to: lee.mullin

Hi Lee!

 

I've been searching Subscription Center for NWC Exporters for ArchiCad 14-15 but can't find it.

What do I search for, e.g name of download?

 

I've got the Autodesk_Navisworks_Exporters_2012_Multilingual_Win.exe but that doesn't include Add-On's for 14 and 15.

 

Best Regards

 

L. Borg

Product Support
lee.mullin
Posts: 479
Registered: ‎10-02-2007
Message 7 of 19 (2,733 Views)

Re: From ArchiCAD to NavisWorks

10-31-2011 09:55 AM in reply to: LasseBorg

Hi,

 

You'll need to find the "Interoperability Enhancements for Autodesk Navisworks 2012" then in that page search for "Exporters Update for Autodesk Navisworks 2012 - Multiple Languages*".

 

This contains all the exporter plugins, and can be installed as a seperate installation (it does not need any earlier versions installed).


Lee Mullin
Product Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk Ltd.


Valued Mentor
Patrick_Aps_9121
Posts: 436
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Message 8 of 19 (2,686 Views)

Re: From ArchiCAD to NavisWorks

11-11-2011 11:47 AM in reply to: lee.mullin

I also found out that the Plugin is only for ArchiCAD 13, while the most recent version of ArchiCAD is 15.

I tried nevertheless but the plugin did not install.

 

However, ArchiCAD could export the 3D to an DWG file, that could be appended in NavisWorks without issues.

Even the basic colours appear in NavisWorks. 

As I am only interested in the geometry and not in high end renderings, this DWG route is sufficient for my needs.

Product Support
lee.mullin
Posts: 479
Registered: ‎10-02-2007
Message 9 of 19 (2,663 Views)

Re: From ArchiCAD to NavisWorks

11-15-2011 06:52 AM in reply to: Patrick_Aps_9121

That's a shame, it may be that these options are not visible with the Subscription version of the Exporters if you have 32 bit ArchiCAD on a 64 bit system for example.

 

Here is a screenshot of the Add/Remove Features on my machine with the Subscription Exporters on a 64 bit machine under the Autodesk Navisworks 2012 64 bit Exporter Plug Ins. I don't have ArchiCAD installed but they should show up in this menu regardless as long as the right version is installed.

 

archicad.png

 

If the DWG output is a suitable workaround though then that is great.


Lee Mullin
Product Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk Ltd.


Valued Mentor
Patrick_Aps_9121
Posts: 436
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Message 10 of 19 (2,646 Views)

Re: From ArchiCAD to NavisWorks

11-18-2011 02:24 AM in reply to: lee.mullin

Is was a 32bit ArichCAD on a 32-bit Win7.

However, I might have missed the scroll bar to see if there is a ArichCAD 14 and 15 below te ArchiCAD 13.

 

Is there a way to manuall way to install just this Exporter ?

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.