Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
JRPalmer
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Message 1 of 7 (185 Views)
Accepted Solution

FBX on Quicktime

185 Views, 6 Replies
06-24-2011 07:24 AM

I have created a video of my project being build in Navisworks. I am now trying to export it to something that my clients can read and view without having Navisworks. I have manage to export it as a FBX file, I have gotten Quicktime to show the coordinate axis, but it has a time of 0 and does not play.

 

I am a missing a step?

You can use Animation on the Output tab, you just need to remember to set the source to Timeliner Simulation

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,671
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 7 (184 Views)

Re: FBX on Quicktime

06-24-2011 07:31 AM in reply to: JRPalmer

is this an animation?

if it is you can render out to a .wmv format

Valued Contributor
JRPalmer
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Message 3 of 7 (177 Views)

Re: FBX on Quicktime

06-24-2011 09:58 AM in reply to: DarrenP

I am using the Timeliner tool Simulate mode. I do not know how to render out to a wmv file

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,671
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 7 (174 Views)

Re: FBX on Quicktime

06-24-2011 10:10 AM in reply to: JRPalmer

big N>export>images&animation>animation

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,671
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 5 of 7 (171 Views)

Re: FBX on Quicktime

06-24-2011 10:47 AM in reply to: DarrenP

in the box that pops up there is a drop down menu just select  TimeLiner Simulation

and output format as .windows avi format

Valued Contributor
JRPalmer
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Message 6 of 7 (168 Views)

Re: FBX on Quicktime

06-24-2011 11:46 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Thank you

 

That works very well. I do not know why they do not simply put that in the Output Menu.

Product Support
lee.mullin
Posts: 479
Registered: ‎10-02-2007
Message 7 of 7 (154 Views)

Re: FBX on Quicktime

06-27-2011 03:56 AM in reply to: JRPalmer

You can use Animation on the Output tab, you just need to remember to set the source to Timeliner Simulation


Lee Mullin
Product Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk Ltd.


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API