Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
Member
alee815
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Message 1 of 5 (478 Views)

Error message when loading Navisworks Freedom/Manage 2013 Multingual 64-Bit

478 Views, 4 Replies
10-08-2012 10:24 AM

I installed a 30 day trial version of Navisworks Manage 2013 Multilingual 64-bit verison for Windows 7 Ultimate but when I try load up either Manage or Freedom, I get the following error message:

 

the application was unable to start correctly 0xc00005

 

I have tried un-installing it and re-installing the program but still no luck.  I have also installed it to a different directory other than the default directory but still get the same message.

 

I am out of ideas at this point.

 

My specs are : 

Intel Xenon Processor @ 3.07 Ghz

Nvidia Quadro 2000

Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

10 GB Ram

 

Employee
JarrodMudford
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Message 2 of 5 (458 Views)

Re: Error message when loading Navisworks Freedom/Manage 2013 Multingual 64-Bit

10-09-2012 06:40 AM in reply to: alee815

I saw something similar to this a few years ago. It turned out to be a corrupted Windows profile. Try logging in as another user or create a new profile to see if it fixes the issue.

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Jarrod Mudford
Plant Solutions Consultant
Global Services
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
alee815
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Message 3 of 5 (449 Views)

Re: Error message when loading Navisworks Freedom/Manage 2013 Multingual 64-Bit

10-09-2012 09:41 AM in reply to: alee815

Ok, thanks for the reply.  However, I am trying to use this program on my machine at work so I don't really want to mess around with the profile settings as I am worried I will do something wrong in the process. 

 

Are there any other possible solutions to this errror message?

 

I tried running the latest Service Pack 2 today but still no luck.

Employee
JarrodMudford
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Message 4 of 5 (443 Views)

Re: Error message when loading Navisworks Freedom/Manage 2013 Multingual 64-Bit

10-09-2012 01:27 PM in reply to: alee815

There could be many possible solutions but it is a matter of eliminating each possiblity. Log in as the administrator to your PC.

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Jarrod Mudford
Plant Solutions Consultant
Global Services
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
alee815
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Message 5 of 5 (402 Views)

Re: Error message when loading Navisworks Freedom/Manage 2013 Multingual 64-Bit

10-16-2012 04:52 AM in reply to: JarrodMudford
I was able to login as Administrator but it still gave me the same error message.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API