Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
Product Support
lee.mullin
Posts: 479
Registered: ‎10-02-2007
Message 1 of 5 (2,265 Views)
Accepted Solution

DataTools tips for beginners, link Navisworks to a database

2265 Views, 4 Replies
09-14-2011 09:08 AM

Do you have trouble with getting your database linked to Navisworks?

 

We have a new post up about DataTools and rules to follow, pitfalls to avoid. Let us know if it comes in handy. And feel free to submit a tip if there's something you think we've missed.

 


Lee Mullin
Product Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk Ltd.


Product Support
lee.mullin
Posts: 479
Registered: ‎10-02-2007
Message 2 of 5 (2,247 Views)

Re: DataTools tips for beginners, link Navisworks to a database

09-15-2011 03:00 AM in reply to: lee.mullin

http://beyonddesign.typepad.com/posts/2011/09/datatools-links.html


Lee Mullin
Product Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk Ltd.


Active Member
beeola
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-14-2011
Message 3 of 5 (2,068 Views)

Re: DataTools tips for beginners, link Navisworks to a database

10-20-2011 04:20 AM in reply to: lee.mullin

How do you update the database from navisworks?

Product Support
lee.mullin
Posts: 479
Registered: ‎10-02-2007
Message 4 of 5 (2,064 Views)

Re: DataTools tips for beginners, link Navisworks to a database

10-20-2011 06:08 AM in reply to: beeola

This is not possible, you would need to have them running alongside each other and changes made in the Database would be updated in Navisworks when the model is refreshed.


Lee Mullin
Product Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk Ltd.


Active Member
beeola
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-14-2011
Message 5 of 5 (2,060 Views)

Re: DataTools tips for beginners, link Navisworks to a database

10-20-2011 07:52 AM in reply to: lee.mullin

Thanks for that.

 What i am trying to do is to create a link between navisworks and an MS database. So that i can coordinate in both ways (i.e be able to write to the database from navisworks and be able to read from the database from navisworks. How about if i create a plugin and create a textbox to write to the database.

Anyway, i tried that but still could not open the database. Any ideas on how to do this??????

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.