Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
SEScad
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-04-2007
Message 1 of 3 (553 Views)
Accepted Solution

Data Tools error

553 Views, 2 Replies
12-21-2012 03:18 AM
I have tried to create a Data Tools Link called 'test' to excel but when activated get the error message 'Unable to set one or more links to active due to insufficient/invalid information. Setting them to inactive.' If I remove the WHERE statement from the SQL String then I dont get the error message but I dont get a new tab in Properties either. Screen shot of link attached. I'm using Navis Simulate 2013, Fabrication 2013, Office 2010, WIndows 7 all 64 bit. Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong. Many thanks

I found the following guide for using DataTools with Excel:

http://revittoday.blogspot.com/2009/03/how-to-link-excel-using-datatools.html

 

It was written for the 2009 version so some things are in different places, e.g. Samples folder instead of Examples folder, but it looks like you should be able to adjust the steps for the 2013 version, and get a working connection setup to test.

Product Support
Lance.Coffey
Posts: 339
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 2 of 3 (495 Views)

Re: Data Tools error

01-03-2013 11:17 AM in reply to: SEScad

I found the following guide for using DataTools with Excel:

http://revittoday.blogspot.com/2009/03/how-to-link-excel-using-datatools.html

 

It was written for the 2009 version so some things are in different places, e.g. Samples folder instead of Examples folder, but it looks like you should be able to adjust the steps for the 2013 version, and get a working connection setup to test.



Lance Coffey
Active Member
SEScad
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-04-2007
Message 3 of 3 (484 Views)

Re: Data Tools error

01-04-2013 05:22 AM in reply to: Lance.Coffey

Lance,

 

Thanks for this suggestion. There was a problem with my spreadsheet. I used the example as a template and now it is working correctly.

Is there a way of bringing a website link in excel through into Navis so you can click on the link in the properties tab? At the moment it just brings the link through as text.

 

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.