Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
steveperkio8850
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-09-2006
Message 1 of 4 (161 Views)
Accepted Solution

2012 Redline thickness override?

161 Views, 3 Replies
08-20-2012 09:47 AM

The default thickness setting appears to be 3.

Thickness.JPG

 

I prefer 5 as it is easier to see in viewpoints, but I cannot locate where the default is set at.

I tried changing it after deleting lastsession.xml to see if that would change it (doesn't) and also

tried saving out my workspace with this setting to no avail.

 

Ideas?

 

Perk

Please go here http://docs.autodesk.com/NAVMAN/10.0/ENU/Autodesk%20Navisworks%20Manage%202013%20Online%20Help/index.html 

 

and do a search for Redline Tools Panel

 

Thank for posting your question,

Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 631
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 2 of 4 (138 Views)

Re: 2012 Redline thickness override?

08-22-2012 09:25 AM in reply to: steveperkio8850

Please go here http://docs.autodesk.com/NAVMAN/10.0/ENU/Autodesk%20Navisworks%20Manage%202013%20Online%20Help/index... 

 

and do a search for Redline Tools Panel

 

Thank for posting your question,



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Contributor
steveperkio8850
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-09-2006
Message 3 of 4 (137 Views)

Re: 2012 Redline thickness override?

08-22-2012 09:34 AM in reply to: alan.quinn

Thanks, but I already have that info unless I'm missing something that you were trying to show me.

I have to change it in every drawing every time that I open it or them.

 

I was hoping for a global default setting for this in the advanced options editor or elsewhere.

 

I found this option, but it always defaults back to 3 no matter what I change it to.

Thickness_2.JPG

 

Regards,

Perk

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,698
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 4 of 4 (122 Views)

Re: 2012 Redline thickness override?

08-23-2012 09:20 AM in reply to: steveperkio8850

Do you have a global options XML file in one of the search locations?  They always seem to work for the things that I don't want to manage, and not work for the things I *do* want to manage.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API