Navisworks API

Navisworks API

Reply
Member
jianchengzou
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-09-2012
Message 1 of 4 (476 Views)

Why Navisworks 2013 doesn't show one property while 2012 does?

476 Views, 3 Replies
08-13-2012 11:31 PM

Hello,

 

I am not sure if the question should be posted on API forum or not but our team believe the issue does affect us working on a program to interact with Navisworks on ifc file exported from Tekla Structures.

 

In Navisworks 2012 when it opens the ifc file exported from Tekla Structures, there is a GLOBALID property field in IFC tab; however in Navisworks 2013 that field doesn't exist anymore. Our previous wriiten code relies on that field to transfer information betwwen Tekla Structures and Navisworks. I have attached a screenshot for the question. Can anyone help me on this, thanks!

 

Regards,

Jiancheng

ADN Support Specialist
xiaodong.liang
Posts: 1,307
Registered: ‎06-12-2011
Message 2 of 4 (469 Views)

Re: Why Navisworks 2013 doesn't show one property while 2012 does?

08-14-2012 03:58 AM in reply to: jianchengzou

Hi,

 

firstly, I did not see the screenshot you mentioned. But if you cannot see this tab in product (UI), I would suggest you submit the case in the board:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Navisworks/bd-p/372

 

It looks you have done so.

 

If you find any issue in using the API, please log the question in this board.



Xiaodong Liang
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Member
jianchengzou
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-09-2012
Message 3 of 4 (458 Views)

Re: Why Navisworks 2013 doesn't show one property while 2012 does?

08-15-2012 02:41 AM in reply to: xiaodong.liang

Hi Xiaodong,

 

Oops. I did forget to attach the screenshot from my team colleague. If you have any idea for why the property(GLOBALID) is missing in Navisworks 2013, please keep me informed. Many thanks!

 

Regards,

Jiancheng

ADN Support Specialist
xiaodong.liang
Posts: 1,307
Registered: ‎06-12-2011
Message 4 of 4 (447 Views)

Re: Why Navisworks 2013 doesn't show one property while 2012 does?

08-16-2012 12:13 AM in reply to: jianchengzou

Hi,

 

I did not find such report in our database. But it looks a problem to me. Sorry.

 

Hopefully the guru on the product board could share a comment.



Xiaodong Liang
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!