Navisworks API

Reply
Contributor
mingway
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-02-2008
Message 1 of 4 (120 Views)

How about Navisworks 2010 API with WIN 7

120 Views, 3 Replies
12-07-2011 07:04 PM

Hi All

We have Navisworks 2010 AP on WIN XP

But upgrade OS to WIN 7 , those AP can not use

 

does anyone know how to check this problem?

ADN Support Specialist
xiaodong.liang
Posts: 1,302
Registered: ‎06-12-2011
Message 2 of 4 (115 Views)

Re: How about Navisworks 2010 API with WIN 7

12-07-2011 08:22 PM in reply to: mingway

Hi,

 

I do not see any problem with my NW 2010 + Win7 64bits, either product or API. Do you have any reproducible sample? Just one thing I would like to mention: Navisworks 2010 provides side by side version with 32bits and 64bits. That means you can install both of them on 64bits.

 

Regards,

Xiaodong Liang

Developer Technical Services



Xiaodong Liang
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Contributor
mingway
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-02-2008
Message 3 of 4 (111 Views)

Re: How about Navisworks 2010 API with WIN 7

12-07-2011 08:45 PM in reply to: xiaodong.liang

Thanks for your message

 

I'm forget attach my error message image

Does lcodieD.dll need register manualy ?

ADN Support Specialist
xiaodong.liang
Posts: 1,302
Registered: ‎06-12-2011
Message 4 of 4 (107 Views)

Re: How about Navisworks 2010 API with WIN 7

12-07-2011 09:51 PM in reply to: mingway

This is a core dll which is used in API. It should have been registered when the product is installed. You could try with    regsvr32 lcodieD.dll to see if it helps.

 

In addition, are you using control, automation, or plugin? Can you run the samples provided with the product?

 

 

 

 



Xiaodong Liang
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.