Area :: Header
Announcing Smoke 2015
Extension 1!
Now with the LUT Editor and Matchbox in the timeline.
Discussion Groups

Modeling

Reply
Valued Contributor
dedine_1
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎11-07-2007

Spline - Convert to poly = doesn't work

3154 Views, 6 Replies
07-06-2010 11:53 AM
Hi,
I'm using 3dsMax 2010.

I have created a big spline. When I tried to "Convert to poly", it doesn't work.
Usually, as result, the spline appears with a filled. In my case, the spline disappears.
I thought it might be because the spline is not closed, but it is correct.

Does anyone have an idea why the spline doesn't convert correctly to Poly?

Thanks
Please use plain text.
Moderator
Steve_Curley
Posts: 18,833
Registered: ‎08-07-2007

Re: Spline - Convert to poly = doesn't work

07-06-2010 01:01 PM in reply to: dedine_1
Try an Extrude Modifier instead - if that fails as well then the Spline is probably too complex. Break it up into sections, extrude or turn to poly, then attach them back together. Remember to remove any polys which would become "internal" (if you extrude+convert) otherwise your vertices won't weld.

Max 4.2 through 2015 (SP2+EXT1), Composite 2014.
Win7Pro x64 (SP1). i5-3570K @ 4.4GHz, 8Gb Ram, DX11.
nVidia GTX760 (2GB) (Driver 335.23).

Please use plain text.
Contributor
gimpy_117
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎07-27-2008

Re: Spline - Convert to poly = doesn't work

07-14-2010 11:07 PM in reply to: dedine_1
Before converting it into a editable poly try opening the rendering rollout in the the line/spline modifier list and select the check box "enable in viewport".
Please use plain text.
Moderator
Steve_Curley
Posts: 18,833
Registered: ‎08-07-2007

Re: Spline - Convert to poly = doesn't work

07-15-2010 03:35 AM in reply to: dedine_1
That will give totally different results to "convert to poly".


Max 4.2 through 2015 (SP2+EXT1), Composite 2014.
Win7Pro x64 (SP1). i5-3570K @ 4.4GHz, 8Gb Ram, DX11.
nVidia GTX760 (2GB) (Driver 335.23).

Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
WobiNich
Posts: 163
Registered: ‎11-06-2007

Re: Spline - Convert to poly = doesn't work

08-19-2010 03:39 PM in reply to: dedine_1
Just put an "edit poly" modifier on it. that way you will get a poly and be able to change the underlying splineshape interactively (show end result turned on) as you like...

You could also use a uvw-map, cap holes, etc. modifier on it... in fact, every modifier that assumes the object to be a poly will convert the spline to an... tada... editable poly :smileywink:
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
danpool
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎03-09-2012

Re: Spline - Convert to poly = doesn't work

08-20-2010 10:31 AM in reply to: dedine_1
I'll ask the obvious questions:

1. Is the spline closed?
2. Are the normals simply flipped and you didn't look on the other side?

Not questioning your intelligence here, just making sure you didn't overlook anything.
Please use plain text.
New Member
Phoenix3D
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-03-2013

Re: Spline - Convert to poly = doesn't work

08-03-2013 12:08 PM in reply to: dedine_1

I had this same problwm, worked out I must have cloned the line as an instance instead of a copy. I had to click the make unique button (under the modifier stack list area). Then adding the edit poly modifier worked as expected. Hope it helps :smileyhappy:

Please use plain text.