Mechanical Desktop

Mechanical Desktop

Reply
*Dupre, Joe
Message 1 of 10 (151 Views)

What's up with the new dimension scale in MDT6???

151 Views, 9 Replies
09-20-2001 04:33 AM
Can someone please explain the rationale of MDT 6 forcing DIMSCALE to 1
when placing dimensions in drawing view?

For years I have used a dimension style that I use on all drawings, and I
set the overall scale for dimensions depending on the size of the drawing.
But now MDT6 always puts an override on dimscale to 1.

The solution, I have read, is to goto AMOPTIONS and set the layout scale.
This is a horible solution as it forces me to deal with layouts that are not
1:1.

Is the a way to tell MDT6 to use a specific dimscale other than by changing
the scale for the entire layout???

Muchos gracias,

- Jose
Valued Contributor
Ozziemark
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎03-22-2007
Message 2 of 10 (151 Views)

Re: What's up with the new dimension scale in MDT6???

09-10-2008 11:19 PM in reply to: *Dupre, Joe
Having the same problem in MDT 2009

And i agree changing the layout scale in AMOPTIONS isn't a good solution.

Nobody ever came up with a proper solution?
*Alex
Message 3 of 10 (151 Views)

Re: What's up with the new dimension scale in MDT6???

09-12-2008 04:52 AM in reply to: *Dupre, Joe
I been working with MDT6.0 for years - never had any problems.
Al

wrote in message news:6028778@discussion.autodesk.com...
Having the same problem in MDT 2009

And i agree changing the layout scale in AMOPTIONS isn't a good solution.

Nobody ever came up with a proper solution?
Valued Contributor
Ozziemark
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎03-22-2007
Message 4 of 10 (151 Views)

Re: What's up with the new dimension scale in MDT6???

09-14-2008 10:43 PM in reply to: *Dupre, Joe
So you mean that changing the overall scale of your dimstyle would directly update all your dimensions?

When placing new dimensions the OVERALL DIM SCALE setting (on the FIT-tab in DIMSTYLE) is being ignored and it just used the value 1. (Just to make clear, I am talking about the size of the dim text and arrows)

It does accept other changes, like color, arrow style, textheight etc. But it just ignores the overall scale setting...

After I typ in the command line : DIM, UP, ALL it does update though

From then it seems to follow all changes in DIMSTYLE settings box.

I am using my own personalised style. Which has been set in AM:smileyfrustrated:TANDARDS under DIMENSION: SETTINGS

When doing a multi edit (AMDIMMEDIT) to change the "precision" on multiple dims, only the first selected dim updates. Additional text does get added to all of them...


It very well could be a specific setting but where to find it? I have already tried a lot of the settings in AM:smileysurprised:ptions under AM;standards.

I am using the latest version of MDT (2009)

Thanks for any tips
Contributor
ed.galicki
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-04-2006
Message 5 of 10 (151 Views)

Re: What's up with the new dimension scale in MDT6???

09-22-2008 03:34 PM in reply to: *Dupre, Joe
I still use MDT6 almost exclusively - even though I have most of the newer ones loaded. I have not experienced this problem. I set dimscale for drawings like the old days, 1/4 scale plots I draw things 1/1, make the insertion of the drafting format 4 times bigger, set dimscale to 4 and plot at 1/4. I do this in both model space and paper space, without ever seeing the forced setting you describe. Maybe you have something set in your dwt to change it to 1.
Valued Contributor
Ozziemark
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎03-22-2007
Message 6 of 10 (151 Views)

Re: What's up with the new dimension scale in MDT6???

09-23-2008 08:54 PM in reply to: *Dupre, Joe
Yes you are probably right about some setting... But where to find it? Any suggestions?
Valued Contributor
Ozziemark
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎03-22-2007
Message 7 of 10 (151 Views)

Re: What's up with the new dimension scale in MDT6???

09-23-2008 08:54 PM in reply to: *Dupre, Joe
Yes you are probably right about some setting... But where to find it? Any suggestions?
Valued Contributor
Ozziemark
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎03-22-2007
Message 8 of 10 (151 Views)

Re: What's up with the new dimension scale in MDT6???

09-23-2008 08:54 PM in reply to: *Dupre, Joe
Yes you are probably right about some setting... But where to find it? Any suggestions?
Valued Contributor
Ozziemark
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎03-22-2007
Message 9 of 10 (151 Views)

Re: What's up with the new dimension scale in MDT6???

09-23-2008 09:37 PM in reply to: *Dupre, Joe
Sorry for the triple reply, still getting used to the new forum interface. hehe

I keep getting an Error message after posting a reply, but message does get displayed apparently...

Interface looks a lot better by the way!!
New Member
s2ware
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-06-2009
Message 10 of 10 (151 Views)

Re: What's up with the new dimension scale in MDT6???

11-06-2009 11:14 PM in reply to: *Dupre, Joe
Did you ever get a fix? I have the same issue in MDT 2009
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.