Mechanical Desktop

Mechanical Desktop

Reply
Valued Mentor
tmccar
Posts: 490
Registered: ‎11-28-2007
Message 1 of 9 (1,935 Views)
Accepted Solution

On-screen commands

1935 Views, 8 Replies
01-03-2013 02:40 AM

When I start typing a command, options appear in the command window where previously they would appear on-screen. How can I get the commands to appear on-screen once again?

Does Mech Desktop have a variable named "dynmode"?

 

That appears to affect this situation in plain Acad, mine was set to -3.  After changing it to 3, commands appeared next to my cursor, however I prefer to disable dyn input so I'll have to play around with the different options to see what works.

Employee
rogermollon
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎07-31-2008
Message 2 of 9 (1,927 Views)

Re: On-screen commands

01-03-2013 09:10 AM in reply to: tmccar

Set CMDDIA=1 and FILEDIA=1.

 



Roger Mollon
Sr. Director, Software Development
Design, Lifecycle, & Simulation Product Group
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Mentor
tmccar
Posts: 490
Registered: ‎11-28-2007
Message 3 of 9 (1,917 Views)

Re: On-screen commands

01-04-2013 12:52 AM in reply to: rogermollon

They are both set to 1 at the moment

*Pro
ampster
Posts: 1,388
Registered: ‎07-26-2005
Message 4 of 9 (1,913 Views)

Re: On-screen commands

01-04-2013 05:52 AM in reply to: tmccar

are you by chance talking of the "feature" where when you start to type a command, the text of what you are typing appears on both the command line and on screen, next to your cursor?

 

If so, same situation here, I no longer see the text appearing next to my cursor.

Valued Mentor
tmccar
Posts: 490
Registered: ‎11-28-2007
Message 5 of 9 (1,911 Views)

Re: On-screen commands

01-04-2013 06:18 AM in reply to: ampster

Yes- I recall one command, in Plant 3D ("Plantpartconvert") where the options for adding a port would appear stacked beside the cursor, and you could click on the required one. Now they are on the command line.

*Pro
ampster
Posts: 1,388
Registered: ‎07-26-2005
Message 6 of 9 (1,907 Views)

Re: On-screen commands

01-04-2013 07:41 AM in reply to: tmccar

cmddia and filedia, both set to 1 has to do with commands showing a pop-up window to adjust command parameters.  I don't believe either of those variables have anything to do with this text on screen "feature".

 

I'm at a loss on this also, used to work for me and now it doesn't.  I cannot find anything under options so suspect it's a variable not listed in options.

Valued Mentor
tmccar
Posts: 490
Registered: ‎11-28-2007
Message 7 of 9 (1,901 Views)

Re: On-screen commands

01-04-2013 10:20 AM in reply to: ampster

I don't know. It was working fine until one of the IT people said I needed an upgrade of Plant 3D. After this was complete, it disappeared.

*Pro
ampster
Posts: 1,388
Registered: ‎07-26-2005
Message 8 of 9 (1,896 Views)

Re: On-screen commands

01-04-2013 10:40 AM in reply to: tmccar

Does Mech Desktop have a variable named "dynmode"?

 

That appears to affect this situation in plain Acad, mine was set to -3.  After changing it to 3, commands appeared next to my cursor, however I prefer to disable dyn input so I'll have to play around with the different options to see what works.

Valued Mentor
tmccar
Posts: 490
Registered: ‎11-28-2007
Message 9 of 9 (1,863 Views)

Re: On-screen commands

01-11-2013 09:24 AM in reply to: ampster

That's it - you have solved it, thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.