Mechanical Desktop

Mechanical Desktop

Reply
Active Member
noel20
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 1 of 4 (1,569 Views)
Accepted Solution

MD'09 didn't show the window dialog box while use "open" command

1569 Views, 3 Replies
03-16-2011 08:15 PM

 

dear all,
i got some unusuall error & i can't fix it till now unless i reinstall the software. it's annoying me so much
some command like "open" , "amfillet" , "amextrude" , etc then it's shown the window dialog box (see attachment "normal.jpg").
but in this case, it won't show the window dialog box (see attachment "error.jpg").
is there an options that i should be checked? 
do you all understand about what i mean? (cuz, i'm not good in english conversation & i still confused how to explain this error). i'm waiting for your help
thanx,
Noel

You need to set 2 sysvars, look up FILEDIA and CMDDIA in the Help system.  I can't say why they are getting set to 0 (zero), but you want them set to 1 (one).  On the command line enter "FILEDIA" then enter, at the prompt enter "1".  Do the same with "CMDDIA".

 

When you can, note when the dialogs go away again to figure out who's changing these system settings.

 

I hope this helps.

 

Employee
rogermollon
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎07-31-2008
Message 2 of 4 (1,551 Views)

Re: MD'09 didn't show the window dialog box while use "open" command

03-17-2011 04:33 PM in reply to: noel20

You need to set 2 sysvars, look up FILEDIA and CMDDIA in the Help system.  I can't say why they are getting set to 0 (zero), but you want them set to 1 (one).  On the command line enter "FILEDIA" then enter, at the prompt enter "1".  Do the same with "CMDDIA".

 

When you can, note when the dialogs go away again to figure out who's changing these system settings.

 

I hope this helps.

 



Roger Mollon
Sr. Director, Software Development
Design, Lifecycle, & Simulation Product Group
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Member
noel20
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 3 of 4 (1,540 Views)

Re: MD'09 didn't show the window dialog box while use "open" command

03-18-2011 07:25 PM in reply to: noel20

dear roger mollon,

thanx for the solution. i thought it always should be reinstall to fix the problem (repair the installation can't fix it)

i hope there's someone can explain what was my mistake that unconsciously make it set to "0" without any notification. or, is there some commands to lock the sysvar, so whatever happened it can't be changed without open the lock .but  ... once again i say thank you very much. :smileyvery-happy:

God bless u

Active Contributor
iErdogan
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-14-2011
Message 4 of 4 (1,429 Views)

Re: MD'09 didn't show the window dialog box while use "open" command

10-15-2011 04:48 PM in reply to: noel20

Dear Roger Mollon,

Thank you for all, it was a problem for me too

All commands working with window in right click wasn't working,

Thanks from Turkiye, I'll try immediately.

_________________________________________
.:Erdogan I:.
_________________________________________
Autodesk inventor Design Suite Premium 2012
Windows 7 x64, 750 GB harddisk
Intel core i5 Cpu @3.2 GHz, 8 GB Ram,
nVidia Quadro 2000 D Graphics Card
_________________________________________
http://ierdogan.tr.gg
Paylaşmak Güzeldir.(in Turkish)
Sharing is beautiful.(in English)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.