Mechanical Desktop

Mechanical Desktop

Reply
New Member
Splashn94
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-23-2009
Message 1 of 7 (2,358 Views)

License is invalid error. HELP

2358 Views, 6 Replies
04-23-2009 11:45 AM
Once and a while I get a "Your license is invalid. Please contact your local authorized Autocad Dealer". It also comes up with "Fatal Error: This Product has not been properly activated on this system" at the same time. Most of the time it's fine but every once and a while this error comes up and shuts down Mechanical Desktop. I have tried to see if it comes up at a certain time or day and that is not the case. It is at random. I do have a valid licence. Please Help.
Employee
Sridhar-Autodesk
Posts: 1,098
Registered: ‎12-18-2006
Message 2 of 7 (2,358 Views)

Re: License is invalid error. HELP

04-23-2009 09:25 PM in reply to: Splashn94
I suspect the cause of this error is your operating system is running out of available memory (2 GB for 32 bit OS) and is shutting the application down. The reason you are seeing the license error is because the link to the application's activation files on your hard drive is being disconnected.




If you have more than 3 GB of RAM on your machine, try the 3 GB switch as detailed in the following link: http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS1071001



Hope this helps

Thanks,

Sridhar



Sridhar Subramani
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
john
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎04-26-2010
Message 3 of 7 (2,126 Views)

Re: License is invalid error. HELP

04-22-2011 04:14 PM in reply to: Sridhar-Autodesk

So any clue as to why it would be happening on Windows7 64bit with 4 GB of Ram?

Employee
Sridhar-Autodesk
Posts: 1,098
Registered: ‎12-18-2006
Message 4 of 7 (2,121 Views)

Re: License is invalid error. HELP

04-22-2011 05:16 PM in reply to: john

Hi,

Can you let me know what version of Autodesk application are you using?

 

Thanks.

 



Sridhar Subramani
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
john
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎04-26-2010
Message 5 of 7 (2,117 Views)

Re: License is invalid error. HELP

04-23-2011 11:00 AM in reply to: Sridhar-Autodesk

We are actually using Revit Archtiectural Suite 2011, and the problem happens mostly in Autocad on multiple machines. (I have 7 licenses).  This is the only forum where I have been able to find an intelligent response to what seems to be a fairly widespread problem.  I posted the problem on my subscription site and they told to re-install Windows 7 and Autocad. No joke.

Employee
Sridhar-Autodesk
Posts: 1,098
Registered: ‎12-18-2006
Message 6 of 7 (2,109 Views)

Re: License is invalid error. HELP

04-25-2011 02:32 AM in reply to: Splashn94

Hi,

At this point of time, I can think of increasing the virtual memory of the machine.   You may increase it to 2 to 3 times of your RAM size. Find attached image.

 

Hope this helps

 

Thanks,

 



Sridhar Subramani
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
lonesa
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 7 of 7 (1,958 Views)

Re: License is invalid error. HELP

10-07-2011 10:43 AM in reply to: Splashn94

We have been getting this error on our standalone Civil 3d licenses since 2009.  We are currently running 2011 on a Win 7  (sp 1) workstation 64 bit app with 12 gig ram.  Our prior machines were running XP pro with 4 gigs of memory.  I do not think this problem is a memory issue or a vertical specifc problem. 

 

Any other AUTODESK help??

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.