Mechanical Desktop

Reply
New Member
biancaguiso
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-26-2012
Message 1 of 4 (3,446 Views)

dwg to iges

3446 Views, 3 Replies
05-26-2012 08:54 AM

i everybody, I need help converting my AutoCad (.dwg) file to a format that my production company can use (only .iges) and there is no software that I can find that will do so, and tomorrow I'll have to present my work. I would really appreciate your help, thanks in advance.

Valued Mentor
RayFeiler
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 2 of 4 (3,430 Views)

Re: dwg to iges

06-01-2012 11:49 AM in reply to: biancaguiso

I opened your file in AutoCAD 2012 and typed IGESOUT at the command line. Attached is the result. I hope this helps.

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2014 64-Bit

Sometimes you just need a good old reboot.
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,254
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 4 (3,408 Views)

Re: dwg to iges

06-13-2012 04:09 AM in reply to: biancaguiso

biancaguiso wrote:

...there is no software that I can find that will do so,


Free Inventor Fusion http://labs.autodesk.com

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Member
khobby
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-11-2013
Message 4 of 4 (722 Views)

Re: dwg to iges

05-22-2014 12:35 PM in reply to: RayFeiler

Would you be kind enough to convert my dwg to IGS too? :smileyhappy:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.