Mechanical Desktop

Mechanical Desktop

Reply
Active Contributor
michaelbrainard
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎08-05-2003
Message 1 of 8 (2,096 Views)

Dumb question....Unigraphics "reference sets"???

2096 Views, 7 Replies
04-16-2002 09:57 PM
A few years ago I worked for a company who used Unigraphics....anyone familiar with this software? With Unigraphics you could set up "reference sets".... Within an assembly drawing, one could select a part or group of parts as as "set" (for instance, the rear section of a car frame) ....this set could be brought into an upper assembly,(for example, axle installation) eliminating the need to load more parts than needed ( say, the entire car frame). Multiple reference sets could be set up,(example...rear frame, front frame, mid frame...etc) allowing different upper assembly drawings to show different parts of the same assembly without having to load the entire assembly. Does what I have said make sense to you? If any of you have used Unigraphics, I am sure it does. Is there any way to do this in MDT?

Mike
michaelbrainard@hotmail.com
*Dyson, Ray
Message 2 of 8 (2,096 Views)

Re: Dumb question....Unigraphics "reference sets"???

04-16-2002 10:19 PM in reply to: michaelbrainard
Mike,

I've never actually used Unigraphics, but don't
subassemblies do the same?

Ray

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
A
few years ago I worked for a company who used Unigraphics....anyone familiar
with this software? With Unigraphics you could set up "reference sets"....
Within an assembly drawing, one could select a part or group of parts as as
"set" (for instance, the rear section of a car frame) ....this set could be
brought into an upper assembly,(for example, axle installation) eliminating
the need to load more parts than needed ( say, the entire car frame). Multiple
reference sets could be set up,(example...rear frame, front frame, mid
frame...etc) allowing different upper assembly drawings to show different
parts of the same assembly without having to load the entire assembly. Does
what I have said make sense to you? If any of you have used Unigraphics, I am
sure it does. Is there any way to do this in MDT?

Mike
michaelbrainard@hotmail.com

Active Contributor
michaelbrainard
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎08-05-2003
Message 3 of 8 (2,096 Views)

Re:

04-16-2002 10:27 PM in reply to: michaelbrainard
Yes and no.....for example....you are showing the installation of a small item....maybe a fuel filter...mounted under the frame of your car....you only need to show the left frame rail to show the location of the filter. One reference set inside the "frame" assembly would be called "frame rail - filter location" or whatever you wanted to call it. When you insert the frame assembly you would select the reference set you want in your upper assembly. One argument to this might be to only insert the frame rail.....not the entire frame. True...but depending on the assembly structure, this would FUBAR the bill of materials...because the filter is bolted to the "Frame upper assembly"....not just the frame rail. Or you may need to show multiple parts of an assembly to reference the location of the filter...say the frame rail and a cross member..... Make a bit of sense at all? I think it is Monday again......
*Dyson, Ray
Message 4 of 8 (2,096 Views)

Re:

04-16-2002 10:44 PM in reply to: michaelbrainard
Never tried it with MDT parts, but you might look at the
group command. It's an AutoCAD command but might work for you.

Ray

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Yes
and no.....for example....you are showing the installation of a small
item....maybe a fuel filter...mounted under the frame of your car....you only
need to show the left frame rail to show the location of the filter. One
reference set inside the "frame" assembly would be called "frame rail - filter
location" or whatever you wanted to call it. When you insert the frame
assembly you would select the reference set you want in your upper assembly.
One argument to this might be to only insert the frame rail.....not the entire
frame. True...but depending on the assembly structure, this would FUBAR the
bill of materials...because the filter is bolted to the "Frame upper
assembly"....not just the frame rail. Or you may need to show multiple parts
of an assembly to reference the location of the filter...say the frame rail
and a cross member..... Make a bit of sense at all? I think it is Monday
again......
*Laimer, Leo
Message 5 of 8 (2,096 Views)

Re: Dumb question....Unigraphics "reference sets"???

04-17-2002 01:31 AM in reply to: michaelbrainard
Mike,

There is NO such feature in MDT6 and none in IV
either. This is one of the biggest shortcomings in the two packages
IMHO.

 

The only workaround that come in mind
are:

 

- make heavy use of a clever subassembly
structure

- in MDT, perform xref/unload on subassemblies you
don't need at the moment

 

Both methods are far from the power of reference
sets (or configurations as named by others...)

 

Regards,
--
Leo Laimer
Maschinen-
und Fertigungstechnik
A-4820 Bad Ischl - Austria

 

 

 


style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px">
A
few years ago I worked for a company who used Unigraphics....anyone familiar
with this software? With Unigraphics you could set up "reference sets"....
Within an assembly drawing, one could select a part or group of parts as as
"set" (for instance, the rear section of a car frame) ....this set could be
brought into an upper assembly,(for example, axle installation) eliminating
the need to load more parts than needed ( say, the entire car frame). Multiple
reference sets could be set up,(example...rear frame, front frame, mid
frame...etc) allowing different upper assembly drawings to show different
parts of the same assembly without having to load the entire assembly. Does
what I have said make sense to you? If any of you have used Unigraphics, I am
sure it does. Is there any way to do this in MDT?

Mike
michaelbrainard@hotmail.com

*Sense\, CAD
Message 6 of 8 (2,096 Views)

Re:

04-17-2002 11:17 AM in reply to: michaelbrainard
 

- make heavy use of a clever subassembly
structure

 

MDT's restructure command is a godsend for this.
Pity Inventor still sucks at the same thing...


--

 



style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

Mike,

There is NO such feature in MDT6 and none in IV
either. This is one of the biggest shortcomings in the two packages
IMHO.

 

The only workaround that come in mind
are:

 

- make heavy use of a clever subassembly
structure

- in MDT, perform xref/unload on subassemblies
you don't need at the moment

 

Both methods are far from the power of reference
sets (or configurations as named by others...)

 

Regards,
--
Leo
Laimer
Maschinen- und Fertigungstechnik
A-4820 Bad Ischl - Austria

 

 

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
A
few years ago I worked for a company who used Unigraphics....anyone familiar
with this software? With Unigraphics you could set up "reference sets"....
Within an assembly drawing, one could select a part or group of parts as as
"set" (for instance, the rear section of a car frame) ....this set could be
brought into an upper assembly,(for example, axle installation) eliminating
the need to load more parts than needed ( say, the entire car frame).
Multiple reference sets could be set up,(example...rear frame, front frame,
mid frame...etc) allowing different upper assembly drawings to show
different parts of the same assembly without having to load the entire
assembly. Does what I have said make sense to you? If any of you have used
Unigraphics, I am sure it does. Is there any way to do this in MDT?

Mike

michaelbrainard@hotmail.com

Distinguished Contributor
steveoliver
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎07-04-2002
Message 7 of 8 (2,096 Views)

Re:

04-18-2002 08:29 PM in reply to: michaelbrainard
ok i might not of read this properly but wont scenes do what you want? create a scene and the make different parts visible? im probably wrong.... usually am ;-)
New Member
omucudisku
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-09-2011
Message 8 of 8 (2,064 Views)

Re: Dumb question....Unigraphics "reference sets"???

01-09-2011 12:33 PM in reply to: michaelbrainard

I hope somebody will reply after 9 years :smileyhappy:)

I have a Dumb question to your Dumb question: What are the reference sets in UG NX, I work at a project in UG NX Electrical Routing and I am stuck, I dont know how to work with refernce sets, what they are and what they do.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.