Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Eugene777
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-24-2014
Message 1 of 11 (205 Views)
Accepted Solution

Wrong exporting from Autocad to Inventor? or ???

205 Views, 10 Replies
02-24-2014 06:34 AM

Hi there, i have some difficulties in Inventor .

I have file in .mm ,when i open it in  Autocad , it display correct dimensions , in .mm (for example one dimension is 80mm) , but if i open the same file in Inventor, the same dimension ( 80mm) display 80inch.

What wrong with it?

PS. I have made Tools - Documents Settings - Units -mm  and it doesnt help

Active Contributor
JannieHunter
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎01-16-2014
Message 2 of 11 (198 Views)

Re: Wrong exporting from Autocad to Inventor? or ???

02-24-2014 06:41 AM in reply to: Eugene777

Will you be able to share the file so I can have a look?

Jannie Hunter
Modena Design Centres
South Africa
011 463 1553
Contributor
Eugene777
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-24-2014
Message 3 of 11 (137 Views)

Re: Wrong exporting from Autocad to Inventor? or ???

02-24-2014 06:57 AM in reply to: JannieHunter
*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 6,869
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 4 of 11 (169 Views)

Re: Wrong exporting from Autocad to Inventor? or ???

02-24-2014 07:20 AM in reply to: JannieHunter

When you open it does it give you options? In there you can set "detected" units or specify other units

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

Down with IDW/DWG files..... Long live 3D PMI... Hurry it up already..
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Contributor
Eugene777
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-24-2014
Message 5 of 11 (158 Views)

Re: Wrong exporting from Autocad to Inventor? or ???

02-24-2014 07:38 AM in reply to: Eugene777
 
Contributor
Eugene777
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-24-2014
Message 6 of 11 (155 Views)

Re: Wrong exporting from Autocad to Inventor? or ???

02-24-2014 07:39 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

NO, its not give me option when I open it

Contributor
Eugene777
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-24-2014
Message 7 of 11 (121 Views)

Re: Wrong exporting from Autocad to Inventor? or ???

02-24-2014 08:51 AM in reply to: Eugene777
Guys, I cant found solution yet ((((( Give me advise to solve this
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,663
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 11 (108 Views)

Re: Wrong exporting from Autocad to Inventor? or ???

02-24-2014 08:59 AM in reply to: Eugene777

Eugene777 wrote:

I have file in .mm ,when i open it in  Autocad , it display correct dimensions , in .mm (for example one dimension is 80mm) ,



No, it is 80 inches in AutoCAD, not 80mm.

 

Open your dwg file in AutoCAD

run the -dwgunits command (with the minus sign)

What does AutoCAD say the units are?

 

AutoCAD Units.png

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,903
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 9 of 11 (106 Views)

Re: Wrong exporting from Autocad to Inventor? or ???

02-24-2014 09:05 AM in reply to: Eugene777

Hi Eugene777,

 

It's not clear to me what you have tried so far, but I think these steps should work for you:

 

1) In AutoCAD select the L profile and then right click and choose Copy (or press CTRL + C on the keyboard)

2) Next, switch to Inventor and make sure you have a new part file created and a sketch active for editing.

3) Then right click in the sketch area and choose Paste (or press CTRL + V)

4) Next, right click and choose Paste Options.

5) In the Paste Options dialog box, choose the Specify Units option and set the drop down box to the correct unit, then click the OK button.

6) Then, click in the sketch area to place the pasted geometry.

 

Note too that you would be well advised to create a Sketch Block from your pasted geometry.

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Contributor
Eugene777
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-24-2014
Message 10 of 11 (89 Views)

Re: Wrong exporting from Autocad to Inventor? or ???

02-24-2014 09:51 AM in reply to: JDMather

Its says Unit for leght (1) , but i downloaded this file from German CAD site and they dont use inches . I also downloaded another file with C-Profile with dimensions in .mm 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.