Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jyager
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎05-30-2013
Message 1 of 5 (93 Views)

Would installing Inventor Pro to try tube and pipe bork my regular install?

93 Views, 4 Replies
01-21-2014 11:31 AM

I have a network based copy of Inventor 2014 installed on my machine currently. I have a lull and would like to play with tube and pipe...

 

Would that be a completely separate install?...I'm concerned it'll overwrite something and I'll give the IT dept. a meltdown. I'm going to clear it with them but would rather have some ammo for their inevitable sky is falling speech when I ask.

Jason Yager
Inventor 2014
Windows 7 Pro SP1
Intel(R) Xeon(R) X5675 @ 3.19GHz
64GB RAM
ATI Radeon hd 5800
3D Connexion SpaceMouse Pro
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,076
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 5 (85 Views)

Re: Would installing Inventor Pro to try tube and pipe bork my regular install?

01-21-2014 11:46 AM in reply to: jyager
If you have Professional, you have tube & pipe: http://www.autodesk.com/products/autodesk-inventor-family/compare
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up2 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Distinguished Contributor
jyager
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎05-30-2013
Message 3 of 5 (80 Views)

Re: Would installing Inventor Pro to try tube and pipe bork my regular install?

01-21-2014 11:56 AM in reply to: blair

I don't have pro, that's why I'm wanting to install it. I only have straight Inventor 2014.

Jason Yager
Inventor 2014
Windows 7 Pro SP1
Intel(R) Xeon(R) X5675 @ 3.19GHz
64GB RAM
ATI Radeon hd 5800
3D Connexion SpaceMouse Pro
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,248
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 5 (75 Views)

Re: Would installing Inventor Pro to try tube and pipe bork my regular install?

01-21-2014 12:17 PM in reply to: jyager

you have to install inventor pro which would require an uninstallation of inventor thats currently installed

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,076
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 5 (62 Views)

Re: Would installing Inventor Pro to try tube and pipe bork my regular install?

01-21-2014 12:48 PM in reply to: DarrenP
Looks like I need new glasses, saw the Pro in the signature line after the Win7 just below the IV2014. My bad, yes you need to un-install and install the new "Pro" version.
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up2 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.