Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
5 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎12-26-2013
Post 1 of 11

workflows error

845 Views, 10 Replies
12-27-2013 04:31 AM

Hi everyone!!
I'm new here and this is my first post.I hope my problem will be easy to fix.
When i tried to transfer assembly from inventor to showcase by the siute workflows this error displayed
"AdWorkflowHost is unknown.Please check your synhub config file"
I can easy open this assembly in showcase but workflow doesn't work
thanks.

*Expert Elite*
4,624 Posts
776 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 2 of 11

Re: workflows error

12-27-2013 08:48 AM in reply to: kilpa
#1 would be to make sure you are current on all SP's and Hot-Fixes for your products. Go to the ADESK website for each product and check. Will the Suite transfer method work under a different user login?
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1-ud2 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-980 Classified - 347.09
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Member
5 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎12-26-2013
Post 3 of 11

Re: workflows error

12-27-2013 02:18 PM in reply to: kilpa

Thanks for Your suggestion!
I will check it as soon as I back to work (next year :smileyhappy:)

Active Member
6 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-16-2014
Post 4 of 11

Re: workflows error

04-24-2014 01:56 PM in reply to: blair
I have the same problem. When I start a inventor (2015) model in showcase (2015), I have the wrong floor. The floor-area is the front-area... So I decided to open my model from inventor in showcase via suit-workflow. Then I get the error "AdWorkflowHost is unknown. Please check your synhub config file.". What is the problem? There is no hotfix available and installed all patches.
*Expert Elite*
4,624 Posts
776 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 5 of 11

Re: workflows error

04-24-2014 03:00 PM in reply to: klaussnerst41700
Are you sure you are using version 2015 of both. Currently the "Suite" hasn't been released with Inventor and ShowCase packaged together. This workflow sounds like PDS2014. Currently they are stand-alone for 2015.
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1-ud2 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-980 Classified - 347.09
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Board Manager
464 Posts
123 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-16-2005
Post 6 of 11

Re: workflows error

04-24-2014 04:56 PM in reply to: blair

The file referred to in that error message is located in a folder called C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Synergy - What files do you have there ? What security permissions does that folder & the files within it have ?

 

You state Inventor 2015 & Showcase 2015 - how were these installed ?

 

Separate standalone installations ? From Factory Design Suite, From product Design Suite followed by a standalone install of Showcase or otherwise ?

 

Thanks,
Chris



Chris Mitchell
Inventor Customer Engagement Team
Autodesk, Inc.

Employee
113 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-19-2008
Post 7 of 11

Re: workflows error

04-24-2014 10:22 PM in reply to: ChrisMitchell01
Could you help check the following items on the machine you saw the error? 1. Which OS are you using? W 8.1 OS? 2. Is the Synergy folder locked at C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Synergy? 3. Is the Suite workflow to 3Ds Max works? Thanks!


Joyce-Jinghua Zhou
Sr. Software QA Engineer
Inventor Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
6 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-16-2014
Post 8 of 11

Re: workflows error

04-26-2014 11:28 AM in reply to: JoyceZhou

Hi,

 

i have no synerg folder. I installed both versions from the student edition.

 

I solved the problem by opening the file directly in showcase. But the up-view is the side-view. I found out to rotate the model in showcase... But I have a realy complex model (rendering needs 13 hours in inventor...). So I dont want to wait 13 hours for every click in showcase. It would be better if the orientation works.

*Expert Elite*
4,624 Posts
776 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 9 of 11

Re: workflows error

04-26-2014 11:43 AM in reply to: klaussnerst41700
You shouldn't have one at this point. The workflow described is for Product Design Suite. This hasn't been released for 2015 yet. You currently have stand-alone applications without any linking. Simply open Showcase and Import the Inventor model into Showcase, apply your material finishes and slect your Environment.
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1-ud2 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-980 Classified - 347.09
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Active Member
6 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-16-2014
Post 10 of 11

Re: workflows error

04-26-2014 03:21 PM in reply to: blair
Ok thank you :smileyhappy: But another questtion: I selected one part of my model as illuminating part. In the showcase is this part not illuminated. And when I open the material properties, there is no illuminating-ability. What happend? Why is the illuminating function not konverted? Other not illuminating materials have the illuminating-ability in the material properties
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!