Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
20112679
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎10-23-2011
Message 1 of 10 (1,145 Views)
Accepted Solution

WONT PASTE AUTOCAD BLOCK INTO INVENTOR

1145 Views, 9 Replies
03-28-2012 06:55 PM

Hello Everyone

 

I am trying to paste an AutoCAD block into Inventor I keep getting this message...........

 

"Error Opening File.  Make sure input file is DWG file and not currently opened."

 

I don't understand why its not working.  From AutoCAD I Copy clip the block then in Inventor I Paste...........

If I go to Insert ACAD File, I get to see the preview where you can select layers.

I click next then finnish. But it does not work.

I have done it in the past but this is the second time in a design it has not worked.

Please help. I need to import this block into my Inventor model.

 

Kind regards

A CAD Student

IV 2012

Distinguished Contributor
msklein
Posts: 1,454
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 2 of 10 (1,118 Views)

Re: WONT PASTE AUTOCAD BLOCK INTO INVENTOR

03-29-2012 08:07 AM in reply to: 20112679

It's telling you that the file is open inside of autocad. IV does not work the same as AUTOCAD. Save it out first , close file then insert file into IV.

MSK

Contributor
20112679
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎10-23-2011
Message 3 of 10 (1,100 Views)

Re: WONT PASTE AUTOCAD BLOCK INTO INVENTOR

03-29-2012 03:22 PM in reply to: msklein

Maskilin

 

It would be very silly of me. If I did not try that.

 

It is not open in AutoCAD.

 

Can anyone give any useful advice?

 

PLEASE!!

 

I have started to draw it again this time in Inventor.

 

Kind regards

 

A CAD Student

Distinguished Contributor
thaddeus
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎02-12-2004
Message 4 of 10 (1,093 Views)

Re: WONT PASTE AUTOCAD BLOCK INTO INVENTOR

03-29-2012 08:42 PM in reply to: 20112679

hi, if you open the autocad file with autocad copy (select the lines, right click, select clipboard, then copy)  the lines that you want to have in inventor, go into inventor start a sketch, paste the lines into inventor, then I would suggest mnaking a block out of them.

or you could start a idw or dwg file in inventor, then make a sketch and paste your lines in there.

 

I selected the lines for one of the gears, erased the extrainious fragments, pasted it into a model sketch, extruded it, it worked fine.

 

good luck.

 

one more thing, you need to leave the autocad drawing open while you are pasting the copied lines into inventor.

Contributor
20112679
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎10-23-2011
Message 5 of 10 (1,073 Views)

Re: WONT PASTE AUTOCAD BLOCK INTO INVENTOR

03-30-2012 03:16 PM in reply to: thaddeus

Hello

 

I appreciate you taking the time to explain how the copy-paste routine is accomplished.

I was however looking for an explanation on why I keep getting the error message. As I believe to be doing everything correct. I can't get it to paste. If you want to help me you could e-mail me back an *.IPT part file of the gears on a sketch. Keeping all of the original acad drawing as the sketch data would be appreciated.

 

Kind regards

A CAD Student

 

Distinguished Contributor
thaddeus
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎02-12-2004
Message 6 of 10 (1,063 Views)

Re: WONT PASTE AUTOCAD BLOCK INTO INVENTOR

03-31-2012 12:50 PM in reply to: 20112679

if your concern is the error, have fun.

if you want to place autocad line work in a sketch in inventor use the copy and past, not the insert acad command.

if you have issues whith things not working that used to work, first reboot, then if it still doesnt work, either something has changed in the computer setup or you are doing something differently then before.

Contributor
20112679
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎10-23-2011
Message 7 of 10 (1,044 Views)

Re: WONT PASTE AUTOCAD BLOCK INTO INVENTOR

04-02-2012 05:26 AM in reply to: thaddeus

Hello Everyone

 

So what can be changed in my settings to allow that error message to keep showing.

Its not hard to follow copy clip then paste.

Remember the message also says to close the acad dwg file.

When I do this there is noting to paste in. There is no paste command when you right click.

I have posted my concerns with this on Autodesk & still I await any kind of response.

 

I have now had to draw this sketch out again in Inventor. As no one wanted to help me by sending back an IPT file of the gear sketch. It is not as good.

 

So if anyone could do this for me that would help.

 

Kind regards

 

A CAD Student

 

Valued Mentor
RayFeiler
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 8 of 10 (1,044 Views)

Re: WONT PASTE AUTOCAD BLOCK INTO INVENTOR

04-02-2012 05:41 AM in reply to: 20112679

IV 2012

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2014 64-Bit

Sometimes you just need a good old reboot.
Contributor
20112679
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎10-23-2011
Message 9 of 10 (1,026 Views)

Re: WONT PASTE AUTOCAD BLOCK INTO INVENTOR

04-02-2012 11:19 AM in reply to: RayFeiler

Thanks. That will do nicely

 

 

Member
mbs100k
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
Message 10 of 10 (664 Views)

Re: WONT PASTE AUTOCAD BLOCK INTO INVENTOR

04-04-2013 08:22 AM in reply to: 20112679

      I feel your pain. I have been going thru the same thing for 3 days now, I've been going thru utube vidoes, help files, forums, etc..  I cant believe that Autodesk didn't think to make thier products communitcate. Not a good set up. I got Solidworks to bring in my Autocad borders with no problem, and they all work well. But Inventor jsut keeps giving that same stupid message. "unable to open file. If fiel is open in Acad or other, please close it and retry"    Do all you want. It doesn't work.

     Really? Autodesk didn't think about this one? We have several clients, I have to create a border for every one of them in Inventor?  Solidworks appeasrs to be all around better.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.