Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
280 Posts
24 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-06-2011
Post 1 of 9

why top in inventor is not compatible with other Autodesk software

319 Views, 8 Replies
12-17-2012 12:34 AM

HI,

till now it was not o big problem for me but now it got very anoying.

In Inven tor top wiev is on ZX plane, so along Y axis. In all other programs (Autocad, 3DS, Schowcase, Design review) top is on XY so along Z. Also it is comon everywhere that Z axis is taken as vertical.

 

Why Inventor sode not foolo this common aproach?

 

One may say that it is not really important because it is all relative. But not quite.

There are many problems related with this non concistensy when you try to import model from Inventor to 3DS (or other) and use some basic tools for daylite generation.

Either you have to rotate whalle model or castomize lighting environment.

 

Can I somehow change setings of inventor so that Z axis would be taken as vertical, and TOP wiev would schow XY.

 

Could this be fixed?

 

Cris

Member
5 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Post 2 of 9

Re: why top in inventor is not compatible with other Autodesk software

12-17-2012 01:28 AM in reply to: kmeldfreyssinet

 

Hi Cris,

 

You can change the view orientation by clicking on the Contect Menu next to the viewcube (see pic-1).

Then select via the pull-down menu Set Current View As -> Top (see pic-2).

 

I haven't found a setting where you can change it as standard.

I hope this helps.

 

You can also change the standard first sketch plane while creating a new part.

Tools/Aplication options/ sketch tab (see third attachment)

 

Regards

 

 

 

 

Mentor
280 Posts
24 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-06-2011
Post 3 of 9

Re: why top in inventor is not compatible with other Autodesk software

12-17-2012 01:38 AM in reply to: kmeldfreyssinet

Hi,

this may work.

for the first look it did what I want, but I will further investigate this behaviour.

 

Cris

Member
5 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Post 4 of 9

Re: why top in inventor is not compatible with other Autodesk software

12-17-2012 01:47 AM in reply to: kmeldfreyssinet

 

I've found an option for it in the viewcube options (also in the context menu).

There you can change the standard TOP and FRONT view plane (see attachment).

 

I haven't tried it myselve, but I assume this is a permanent solution, the previous one you have to execute in every assembly.

 

Regards

*Expert Elite*
28,632 Posts
2,129 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Post 5 of 9

Re: why top in inventor is not compatible with other Autodesk software

12-17-2012 04:44 AM in reply to: kmeldfreyssinet

kmeldfreyssinet wrote:

 

Why Inventor sode not foolo this common aproach?

 

 

Could this be fixed?

 

Cris



AutoCAD was originally a 2D program.

Inventor, SolidWorks and Creo (Pro/E) use the same convention.

 

As noted you can right click on the View Cube to reset how you need.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
95 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Post 6 of 9

Re: why top in inventor is not compatible with other Autodesk software

12-17-2012 05:17 AM in reply to: kmeldfreyssinet

Which version of 3ds Max are you using?  As I recall, there is an option in the import dialog box for Inventor files to specifically account for this (at least in 3ds Max 2012).

-Using Autodesk Inventor Professional 2012
Mentor
280 Posts
24 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-06-2011
Post 7 of 9

Re: why top in inventor is not compatible with other Autodesk software

12-17-2012 06:06 AM in reply to: kmeldfreyssinet

I am starting with 2012 version, but right now I am completely new to 3DS.

 

I noticed some terrible spelling in my original post ;-). Please forgive me.

 

Cris.

*Expert Elite*
3,002 Posts
1,704 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Post 8 of 9

Re: why top in inventor is not compatible with other Autodesk software

12-17-2012 07:24 AM in reply to: kmeldfreyssinet

Hi  kmeldfreyssinet,

Here's a link that might help with Showcase:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Inventor/Showcase-and-inventor/m-p/3403249#M430800

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Distinguished Mentor
968 Posts
50 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-03-2003
Post 9 of 9

Re: why top in inventor is not compatible with other Autodesk software

12-17-2012 07:49 AM in reply to: kmeldfreyssinet

We have our templates with the XY plane set to top here.

John Retzlaff
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!