Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
GSE_Dan_A
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎10-06-2011
Message 1 of 18 (768 Views)
Accepted Solution

Why is Text Size NOT a Parameter???

768 Views, 17 Replies
03-28-2013 01:17 PM

I have been diving into the world of iParts, iLogic and iLogic Forms and have found them to be very useful! However, I am shocked to see that Text Height is NOT a parameter. The parts I am creating have embossed text.  The size of parts range significantly so the size in text must also change. In making a Form, I would like the Text height to change based on the part being created. (ie if the part thickness is 1.5", I would like the text height to be 1" (Text Height = 66% of Part Thickness).  I was about to create a simple iLogic rule to accomplish this when I noticed that Text Height (from the sketch) is nowhere to be found.  Is there a work around for this?  I have searched the web and some people suggest a macro or VBA (both of which I have never used).


Thank you in advance,

GSE Consultants Inc.
Windsor, ON. Canada

You can use this iLogic code to change the text height. It overrides the standard Style.

I created a part with a Sketch named "Text" and a parameter named "textToEmboss" that holdes the text i want to extrude/emboss. 

Dim odoc As PartDocument

odoc = ThisApplication.ActiveDocument

 

Dim osketch As Sketch

'The used sketch name in the extrusion is Text

osketch =odoc.ComponentDefinition.Sketches.Item("Text")

 

osketch.TextBoxes.Item(1).FormattedText ="<StyleOverride FontSize='0,5'>"+textToEmboss+"</StyleOverride>"

 

odoc.Update

 

Rob.

Distinguished Contributor
VdVeek
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎09-13-2012
Message 2 of 18 (734 Views)

Re: Why is Text Size NOT a Parameter???

03-28-2013 11:43 PM in reply to: GSE_Dan_A

You can use this iLogic code to change the text height. It overrides the standard Style.

I created a part with a Sketch named "Text" and a parameter named "textToEmboss" that holdes the text i want to extrude/emboss. 

Dim odoc As PartDocument

odoc = ThisApplication.ActiveDocument

 

Dim osketch As Sketch

'The used sketch name in the extrusion is Text

osketch =odoc.ComponentDefinition.Sketches.Item("Text")

 

osketch.TextBoxes.Item(1).FormattedText ="<StyleOverride FontSize='0,5'>"+textToEmboss+"</StyleOverride>"

 

odoc.Update

 

Rob.

Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional & Autodesk Inventor 2012 Certified Professional.
Valued Mentor
GSE_Dan_A
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎10-06-2011
Message 3 of 18 (686 Views)

Re: Why is Text Size NOT a Parameter???

04-02-2013 05:50 AM in reply to: VdVeek

Thank you very much Rob!
I will give this iLogic code a go and report back.

GSE Consultants Inc.
Windsor, ON. Canada
Valued Mentor
GSE_Dan_A
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎10-06-2011
Message 4 of 18 (680 Views)

Re: Why is Text Size NOT a Parameter???

04-02-2013 06:08 AM in reply to: GSE_Dan_A

Rob,


What if I want to add a condition to this iLogic? Where would I place this?  For example, if Ring Diameter is 0.50 then the text size will be 0.375. 

GSE Consultants Inc.
Windsor, ON. Canada
Distinguished Contributor
VdVeek
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎09-13-2012
Message 5 of 18 (651 Views)

Re: Why is Text Size NOT a Parameter???

04-02-2013 11:10 AM in reply to: GSE_Dan_A

I changed the part with the condition (see attachment). You where on the right track when you wrote:  if Ring Diameter is 0.50 then the text size will be 0.375. 

This is the way to write a condition:

 

If parameter Diameter = 0.5 Then

Change the scale of the fontsize: osketch.TextBoxes.Item(1).FormattedText =".............

End If

 

Rob.

Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional & Autodesk Inventor 2012 Certified Professional.
Member
blayfield
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-06-2012
Message 6 of 18 (387 Views)

Re: Why is Text Size NOT a Parameter???

02-28-2014 01:41 PM in reply to: GSE_Dan_A

Quick question... I have a file also that uses ilogic to update the extruded text in a file through a dialogue, I want to be able to control the text character spacing, is there a way I can achieve this?

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,316
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 18 (378 Views)

Re: Why is Text Size NOT a Parameter???

02-28-2014 02:32 PM in reply to: blayfield
The only software I know that allows for "kerning" is publishing software. Most Fonts have Kerning built into the Font. It's just having the correct software to access it. I don't know if you can copy text from something like InDesign into Inventor and retain any Kerning adjustments done in InDesign.
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.60
SpacePilot Pro 3.06.109
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
*Expert Elite*
LT.Rusty
Posts: 836
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 8 of 18 (354 Views)

Re: Why is Text Size NOT a Parameter???

03-01-2014 12:51 PM in reply to: blair

blair wrote:
The only software I know that allows for "kerning" is publishing software. Most Fonts have Kerning built into the Font. It's just having the correct software to access it. I don't know if you can copy text from something like InDesign into Inventor and retain any Kerning adjustments done in InDesign.

 

 

Unfortunately, copy-pasta of text into Inventor does not retain kerning.  I've tried that.  :smileytongue:

 

 

This thread actually hits on two of the biggest items on my personal Inventor wish-list: text parameters working in iParts and manual kerning!


___________________________________________________________

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2013, 2014, 2015

Workstation: i7-4770k / ASUS Z87-Pro / 16GB / 250 GB SSD / 1 TB HDD / 3 TB USB3 HDD / Radeon R9-270X 4GB
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite P755-S5269 (i7-2630QM / 8 GB / 250 GB SSD / 750 GB HDD / GT540M)

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,316
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 18 (349 Views)

Re: Why is Text Size NOT a Parameter???

03-01-2014 01:01 PM in reply to: LT.Rusty
I didn't think it would as there is nothing in Inventor to hold the changed Kerning. Maybe convert the "Kerned" text to an image and treat it as a Decal
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.60
SpacePilot Pro 3.06.109
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
*Expert Elite*
LT.Rusty
Posts: 836
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 10 of 18 (347 Views)

Re: Why is Text Size NOT a Parameter???

03-01-2014 01:02 PM in reply to: blair

blair wrote:
I didn't think it would as there is nothing in Inventor to hold the changed Kerning. Maybe convert the "Kerned" text to an image and treat it as a Decal

 

 

... except when you need to mill the text.


___________________________________________________________

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2013, 2014, 2015

Workstation: i7-4770k / ASUS Z87-Pro / 16GB / 250 GB SSD / 1 TB HDD / 3 TB USB3 HDD / Radeon R9-270X 4GB
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite P755-S5269 (i7-2630QM / 8 GB / 250 GB SSD / 750 GB HDD / GT540M)

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!