Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
WillieArolf
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎04-25-2011
Message 1 of 4 (146 Views)

Why? Am I getting these error now. Before, It is working without any error.

146 Views, 3 Replies
11-07-2012 07:32 PM

Hi Guys,

 

WHY? Am I getting these error now. Previously, I am not getting it.

 

Steps to repro;

1. Create a 3D object

2. Goto to VIEW > set Visual Style "Shaded with Edges" > click REFLECTIONS

 

An error message pop-up

 

Graphics Error 1.jpg

 

Click "Yes", then a dialog box pop-up

 

Graphics Error 2.jpg

 

Any info/solution on how to solve this matter is well appreciated.

Thanks & Regards,

Willie
Autodesk Product Design Suite Premium 2012
Windows 7, 64-bit
Valued Mentor
rhasell
Posts: 320
Registered: ‎05-23-2007
Message 2 of 4 (136 Views)

Re: Why? Am I getting these error now. Before, It is working without any error.

11-07-2012 09:39 PM in reply to: WillieArolf

Hi

 

Please check your "Application Options \ Hardware settings"

 

It needs to be set to "Performance or Quality"

 

If this is the case, then you must restart Inventor for the changes to take effect.

 


Reg
Autodesk PDS Ultimate 2015 SP 1 Build 203
Intel Core i7 (950@3.07GHz)/Win7x64 (Home) - 12GB Ram
Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti
 
Please Give Kudo's / accept as a solution if it solves your problem.
Valued Contributor
WillieArolf
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎04-25-2011
Message 3 of 4 (130 Views)

Re: Why? Am I getting these error now. Before, It is working without any error.

11-07-2012 10:17 PM in reply to: rhasell

Hi rhasell,

 

It was set at Performance. I was just wondering what causes this error. Simply because, I do not encounter these issue before. It only started after I use the "SHOWCASE 2012" yesterday. 

 

Graphics Error 3.jpg

Thanks & Regards,

Willie
Autodesk Product Design Suite Premium 2012
Windows 7, 64-bit
Product Support
jingy
Posts: 233
Registered: ‎10-14-2007
Message 4 of 4 (65 Views)

Re: Why? Am I getting these error now. Before, It is working without any error.

11-15-2012 09:49 PM in reply to: WillieArolf

Please click the compability check box and apply it.

 



Yong Jing
Product Support Specialist
Frontline Technical Support, CSS. GCSO
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.