Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
p.chubbock
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Message 1 of 12 (965 Views)

Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

965 Views, 11 Replies
08-09-2012 07:48 AM

Hi

 

I have been using the new version of Inventor for a fews weeks, and creating a new part model this afternoon I have noticed that the dimension d1 no longer exists.  Has anyone else spotted this or had this problem?

 

To explain the problem in more detail.  I open a new part file (either our company's template or the standard Inventor template), then in Sketch1 I draw a fews lines and pull some dimensions from these.  The first dimension I create is called d0, the second dimension I create is called d2.  The dimension d1 is totally skipped.  I'm not deleting anything just simply starting in a brand new file.

 

Obviously I would understand it if the first dimension was called, for example, d7, then this would illustrate that the original template file had been saved over.

 

Thank,

Valued Mentor
rhasell
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎05-23-2007
Message 2 of 12 (940 Views)

Re: Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

08-09-2012 04:19 PM in reply to: p.chubbock

Hi

 

Never noticed, if I may ask why is this a problem?

 

If you are using the dimensions in predefined formulas or caclulations, it is better practice to give the dimensions a meaningfull name.

 

Create a User parameter of "LENGTH" for example, to make the parameter available in other areas and part, tick the check box "Export Parameter"

 

Now instead of refencing "d0" or "d1" etc, you can refer to "LENGTH", "WIDTH" etc.

 


Reg
Autodesk PDS Ultimate 2015 SP 1 Build 203
Intel Core i7 (950@3.07GHz)/Win7x64 (Home) - 12GB Ram
Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti
 
Please Give Kudo's / accept as a solution if it solves your problem.
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,907
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 12 (938 Views)

Re: Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

08-09-2012 04:30 PM in reply to: p.chubbock

If I enter the dimensions as dynamic in the direct distance hitting tab for a rectangle it does d0 d1

if instead I click with the mouse the corners and then dimension I get the d0 d2 behavior you see.

 

If I create two lines and then dimension I get the d0 d1

 

Never paid 1 tenth of a second attention to d numbers before you bringing this to attention.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Contributor
p.chubbock
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Message 4 of 12 (914 Views)

Re: Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

08-10-2012 12:41 AM in reply to: rhasell

Hi rhasell

 

There are several reasons why I prefer using the d# designations rather than renaming the parameter.  Firstly we tend to create many more new parts than using our own custom part library.  I find the whole business of renaming dimensions time consuming with little benefit, specifically because the once or twice I have tried it, I have spent more time trying to think up imaginative and descriptive dimension names than actual designing.  Another reason is the size of a dimension formula is smaller when using d0, d1, etc, this means all of the formula is more likely to be visible in the mini dimension window and in the iproperties box.

 

To answer your first question (sorry if this sounds abrupt), "why is this a problem?"  We are all engineers and I believe the smallest detail is as important as the largest generalisation.  This is an engineering program, how can dimension d1 be missing?  And don't even mention the newly revised material and appearance feature!

Employee
MingweiGao
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎08-04-2011
Message 5 of 12 (907 Views)

Re: Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

08-10-2012 02:14 AM in reply to: p.chubbock

Yes, I can reproduce your problem on my machine and we will do some investigations about this issue.

 

Thank you! 


Mingwei Gao
Software QA Engineer
Inventor Quality Assurance Team

Employee
MingweiGao
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎08-04-2011
Message 6 of 12 (852 Views)

Re: Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

08-28-2012 12:12 AM in reply to: MingweiGao

Hi, this issue has been tracked in our internal system and the issue number ID is 1467766.


Mingwei Gao
Software QA Engineer
Inventor Quality Assurance Team

Member
wfbbob
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-01-2011
Message 7 of 12 (668 Views)

Re: Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

02-04-2013 04:24 PM in reply to: p.chubbock

Has there been a "fix" for this d1 issue?  Is there a way around it?

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,907
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 12 (661 Views)

Re: Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

02-04-2013 05:16 PM in reply to: wfbbob

wfbbob wrote:

 Is there a way around it?


Why is it an "issue"?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Distinguished Mentor
IgorMir
Posts: 508
Registered: ‎08-02-2003
Message 9 of 12 (652 Views)

Re: Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

02-04-2013 05:26 PM in reply to: p.chubbock

Hi,

Totally agree with you on all counts. I too had stopped renaming dimensions long time ago and use 'd#' instead. To give the dimension some meaningful description I use "Comments" column in Parameters DB when it is necessary.

Best Regards,

Igor.

 


909chubb wrote:

Hi rhasell

 

There are several reasons why I prefer using the d# designations rather than renaming the parameter.  Firstly we tend to create many more new parts than using our own custom part library.  I find the whole business of renaming dimensions time consuming with little benefit, specifically because the once or twice I have tried it, I have spent more time trying to think up imaginative and descriptive dimension names than actual designing.  Another reason is the size of a dimension formula is smaller when using d0, d1, etc, this means all of the formula is more likely to be visible in the mini dimension window and in the iproperties box.

 

To answer your first question (sorry if this sounds abrupt), "why is this a problem?"  We are all engineers and I believe the smallest detail is as important as the largest generalisation.  This is an engineering program, how can dimension d1 be missing?  And don't even mention the newly revised material and appearance feature!


 

Web: www.meqc.com.au
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,165
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 12 (625 Views)

Re: Where is dimension d1 in Inventor 2013?

02-04-2013 08:23 PM in reply to: IgorMir

I agree, unless you have a specific template such as a Sheet-Metal template, certain 3rd party add-in (such as NC Profile burning) look to group items for nesting based on thickness and Material there is no reason to rename parameters.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 340.52
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.