Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Mayfair, John
Message 1 of 12 (77 Views)

what is that trick for making the holes come out right in the FP

77 Views, 11 Replies
10-31-2002 07:39 PM
I have a bended slightly conical 24 sided sheetmetal structure, or I will
have when I learn how to make it using Inventor and Larry's help. There will
be a tube passing through the structure at an angle from the horizontal
direction. So there should be an angled through hole with something like an
elliptical shape.

Larry said, the holes wont come out right in the flat pattern of the
structure. So what's the trick for making the holes come out right in flat
pattern??

Regards

John Mayfair
*Hinterhoeller, Richard
Message 2 of 12 (77 Views)

Re: what is that trick for making the holes come out right in the FP

10-31-2002 08:47 PM in reply to: *Mayfair, John
John:

I have a longwinded technique that I have used for solving this type of
problem and I might tackle it over the weekend.

Could you give me a bit of a verbal description of what you are trying
to achieve?

For example, for the 'slightly conical ... structure' what would be the:
1/ Height
2/ Width across flats at the base
3/ Width across flats at the tip
4/ Thickness
5/ Centreline orientation (along X axis or Y or Z)

For the hole, assuming it was formed by an extrusion removing material:
6/ Describe shape and size
7/ Describe intersection with the centreline of the 'Cone'.


Richard
*Caldwell, Larry
Message 3 of 12 (77 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 09:37 PM in reply to: *Mayfair, John
Hey Richard,
This long-winded technique you mentioned, will it accommodate a hole, not
tangent to a face, extruded from an angled workplane on the central axis of
the conical shape and/or a workplane tangent to one of the bends then
produce a proper looking hole in the flat pattern? I'd be interested in
knowing that technique as well. Thanks!
~Larry


"Richard Hinterhoeller" wrote in message
news:3DC277D2.E0D6C32A@hfx.eastlink.ca...
> John:
>
> I have a longwinded technique that I have used for solving this type of
> problem and I might tackle it over the weekend.
>
> Could you give me a bit of a verbal description of what you are trying
> to achieve?
>
> For example, for the 'slightly conical ... structure' what would be the:
> 1/ Height
> 2/ Width across flats at the base
> 3/ Width across flats at the tip
> 4/ Thickness
> 5/ Centreline orientation (along X axis or Y or Z)
>
> For the hole, assuming it was formed by an extrusion removing material:
> 6/ Describe shape and size
> 7/ Describe intersection with the centreline of the 'Cone'.
>
>
> Richard
*Mayfair, John
Message 4 of 12 (77 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 09:46 PM in reply to: *Mayfair, John
Richard,
I will send you a dwg file with the necessary explanations by e-mail in a
few hours time. I will be glad if you can help me.

I also want to learn the technique, if it helps solving my problem if
possible.

Best Regards
John
*Hinterhoeller, Richard
Message 5 of 12 (77 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 09:53 PM in reply to: *Mayfair, John
Larry:

Short answer - probably.

I have successfully flat patterned the intersection of a small
sheet-metal pipe into a larger sheet metal pipe. The large pipe had the
hole cut into it and the small pipe had the end developed.

If viewed normal to the centreline of each pipe, they intersected at an
angle. The two centrelines, however, did not meet.

It isn't pretty, it isn't adaptive, but it works.

Richard
*Mayfair, John
Message 6 of 12 (77 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 10:01 PM in reply to: *Mayfair, John
OK, I will send the file by e-mail.

John
*Caldwell, Larry
Message 7 of 12 (77 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 10:23 PM in reply to: *Mayfair, John
Developed? Don't think I understand the term "developed" properly; could you
elaborate a bit? Sounds like we're talking two pipes as opposed to three but
if it will work on one side, it should work on the other with the
centerlines of the two opposing holes tangent or not, I'd guess.
~Larry


"Richard Hinterhoeller" wrote in message
news:3DC28769.ADA744CB@hfx.eastlink.ca...
> Larry:
>
> Short answer - probably.
>
> I have successfully flat patterned the intersection of a small
> sheet-metal pipe into a larger sheet metal pipe. The large pipe had the
> hole cut into it and the small pipe had the end developed.
>
> If viewed normal to the centreline of each pipe, they intersected at an
> angle. The two centrelines, however, did not meet.
>
> It isn't pretty, it isn't adaptive, but it works.
>
> Richard
*Hinterhoeller, Richard
Message 8 of 12 (77 Views)

Re:

11-01-2002 01:04 AM in reply to: *Mayfair, John
What I meant by developed is that pipe end is curved so that you have a
tight fit where it meets the larger pipe.

Richard
*Hintehoeller, Richard
Message 9 of 12 (77 Views)

what is that trick for making the holes come out right in theFP

11-03-2002 07:49 AM in reply to: *Mayfair, John
John:

In CF, look for a new posting "Flat Cone". In order to look into
cutting holes for the cross pipes, I had to create a shape that would
flat pattern. I did this in 3 steps:

1/ Created a part "Flat Cone Corner" where one corner of the 'Cone' is
created. This corner starts at the mid-plane of one flat and ends at
the mid-plane of an adjacent flat. Using a bit of ugly trignometry I
used the Fold command.
2/ In the assembly "Flat Cone Intermediate", the corners were arrayed
(oops, circular patterned, the IV developers couldn't re-use the more
concise ACAD term because it might seem to close to their sister
product) to make a complete shape.
3/ In the part "Flat Cone Complete", the assembly is derived into one
solid. After removing a thin slice out of one face, you get a nice flat
pattern.

The solution is a bit of a kluge, but it works. Unfortunately, that's
all I found time for.

Richard

John Mayfair wrote:
> Richard,
> I will send you a dwg file with the necessary explanations by e-mail in a
> few hours time. I will be glad if you can help me.
>
> I also want to learn the technique, if it helps solving my problem if
> possible.
>
> Best Regards
> John
>
>
*Hintehoeller, Richard
Message 10 of 12 (77 Views)

what is that trick for making the holes come out right in theFP

11-03-2002 07:52 AM in reply to: *Mayfair, John
John:

If the link to the spreadsheet was functioning properly as I expect it
will with SP1, the number of steps required for you as an operator could
be reduced.

Richard
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.