Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Hintehoeller, Richard
Message 11 of 12 (24 Views)

what is that trick for making the holes come out right in theFP

11-04-2002 09:13 PM in reply to: *Mayfair, John
Larry:

Spent the weekend installing IV6 and messing around with with my
network. I finally got the network up to the point where I could
download your 'SM Folded Cone Passthrough.ipt'.

Very nice. What was I thinking with all those equations when adding
faces automatically invokes the 'Bend' command. Learn something new
every day.

So I blended your solution with mine and thought you might like the
concept. The general outline is:

1/ Use the steps you took to create the first face, however, only create
half of the trapezoid.
2/ Create the second face, and again create only the trapezoid. You now
have 1/24th of the 'Cone'. Obvously the two half-trapezoids have to be
adjacent.
3/ In an assembly, array 24 instances of the cone about the central axis.
4/ In a new part, derive the assembly.
5/ Extrude a narrow slot in one face.
6/ Cut all of the holes.
7/ Flat pattern.

The advantages are that it saves creating 22 workplanes and sketches,
and once the link between IV6 and Excel gets patched, a spreadsheet
could be used to drive the whole shebang.

Richard
*Caldwell, Larry
Message 12 of 12 (24 Views)

what is that trick for making the holes come out right in theFP

11-05-2002 01:24 AM in reply to: *Mayfair, John
That would work as well. I thought about making a pattern and deriving it
but thought it would better demonstrate, to John, how it would be done as a
regular part since he's new to Inventor. Funny thing, though, there doesn't
seem to be enough material to support the through holes being at the
specified angles/heights. I adjusted the angle of all the holes to keep the
small holes on the pattern but the big holes cut through the edge of the
material and couldn't be rotated enough to stay on the flat pattern. Still
don't know what the reason is but I figure the angles have to be called out
wrong or the small end is too small. Who knows?

Interesting cliché, that: I always assumed that everything I learned was
new.
~Larry

"Richard Hintehoeller" wrote in message
news:3DC7C411.9020903@hfx.eastlink.ca...
> Larry:
>
> Spent the weekend installing IV6 and messing around with with my
> network. I finally got the network up to the point where I could
> download your 'SM Folded Cone Passthrough.ipt'.
>
> Very nice. What was I thinking with all those equations when adding
> faces automatically invokes the 'Bend' command. Learn something new
> every day.
>
> So I blended your solution with mine and thought you might like the
> concept. The general outline is:
>
> 1/ Use the steps you took to create the first face, however, only create
> half of the trapezoid.
> 2/ Create the second face, and again create only the trapezoid. You now
> have 1/24th of the 'Cone'. Obvously the two half-trapezoids have to be
> adjacent.
> 3/ In an assembly, array 24 instances of the cone about the central axis.
> 4/ In a new part, derive the assembly.
> 5/ Extrude a narrow slot in one face.
> 6/ Cut all of the holes.
> 7/ Flat pattern.
>
> The advantages are that it saves creating 22 workplanes and sketches,
> and once the link between IV6 and Excel gets patched, a spreadsheet
> could be used to drive the whole shebang.
>
> Richard
>
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.