Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
RobHarker
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-08-2006
Message 1 of 13 (587 Views)
Accepted Solution

What happened to my Origin Axes/planes in the browser?

587 Views, 12 Replies
12-21-2013 05:03 PM

Don't know what happened.  They are all gone in my parts and assemblies.  Only are they visible in the browser when I open a particular part or assembly of the parent. Need them for constraints ... HELP... IV2014.

Rob,

You (or someone) has turned off the Work Features visibility. Its the filter button on the far left.

 

2013-12-22_2330.png

 

Kirk

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,453
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 13 (569 Views)

Re: What happened to my Origin Axes/planes in the browser?

12-21-2013 07:43 PM in reply to: RobHarker

Check under your View Tab, work-plane visibilities. You may have turned them off for the specific parts and assemblies.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.75
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Contributor
RobHarker
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-08-2006
Message 3 of 13 (547 Views)

Re: What happened to my Origin Axes/planes in the browser?

12-22-2013 07:18 AM in reply to: blair

No that's not it ... all work features are checked visible for all parts and assemblies.

 

Thanks though  ,,, any other thoughts?

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,453
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 13 (536 Views)

Re: What happened to my Origin Axes/planes in the browser?

12-22-2013 08:35 AM in reply to: RobHarker

Possibly you don't have the latest updates for Inventor to add full compliance for your operating system.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.75
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Contributor
RobHarker
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-08-2006
Message 5 of 13 (519 Views)

Re: What happened to my Origin Axes/planes in the browser?

12-22-2013 01:41 PM in reply to: blair

It tells me my product is up to date. I am using windows8.1. Is there an issue with win8.1?

 

I discovered that this is a problem with the current assembly I'm working in...a new assembly shows the origin and etc in the assy and part file.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,453
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 13 (511 Views)

Re: What happened to my Origin Axes/planes in the browser?

12-22-2013 02:14 PM in reply to: RobHarker

You need SP1 and the Update for SP1 for Inventor 2014 with Win 8.1

 

Don't rely on the ont Product Update within Inventor. The bottom of this page has links for the service and packs & updates.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.75
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Contributor
RobHarker
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-08-2006
Message 7 of 13 (501 Views)

Re: What happened to my Origin Axes/planes in the browser?

12-22-2013 04:08 PM in reply to: blair

Well I downloaded and installed SP1 and it's update (thank you) but alas there is still some elusive setting or parameter in this particular assy file that does not show the origin folder in the browser.  I also opened up some other assy files and they also along with new files show the origin folder in the browser.

 

How do I fix this particular project? ... makes contraining parts a huge pain.

 

 

Valued Mentor
jeanchile
Posts: 783
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 8 of 13 (491 Views)

Re: What happened to my Origin Axes/planes in the browser?

12-22-2013 05:08 PM in reply to: RobHarker
 
Inventor Professional 2013 (SP-2.3), Product Design Suite Ultimate
Desktop: Intel Core i7 3.4GHz, 16.0 GB RAM, Windows 7 Ultimate SP-1, 64-bit OS, (2) GeForce GTX 580 (331.81), Space Pilot Pro (3.16.1)
Laptop: Intel Core i7 3.9GHz, 16.0 GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro SP-1, 64-bit OS, GeForce GTX 780 (331.81), SpaceNavigator (3.17.7)
Valued Mentor
jeanchile
Posts: 783
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 9 of 13 (490 Views)

Re: What happened to my Origin Axes/planes in the browser?

12-22-2013 05:08 PM in reply to: RobHarker
I don't use 2014 but if you change the browser view from assembly to something else do they show up then?
Inventor Professional 2013 (SP-2.3), Product Design Suite Ultimate
Desktop: Intel Core i7 3.4GHz, 16.0 GB RAM, Windows 7 Ultimate SP-1, 64-bit OS, (2) GeForce GTX 580 (331.81), Space Pilot Pro (3.16.1)
Laptop: Intel Core i7 3.9GHz, 16.0 GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro SP-1, 64-bit OS, GeForce GTX 780 (331.81), SpaceNavigator (3.17.7)
*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,329
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 10 of 13 (471 Views)

Re: What happened to my Origin Axes/planes in the browser?

12-22-2013 09:31 PM in reply to: RobHarker

Rob,

You (or someone) has turned off the Work Features visibility. Its the filter button on the far left.

 

2013-12-22_2330.png

 

Kirk

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.