Inventor General Discussion

Reply
New Member
mads
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-11-2002
Message 1 of 5 (109 Views)

Weldments, fillet weld

109 Views, 4 Replies
11-11-2002 04:52 PM
Hello
I am trying to fillet weld a pipe to a weldneck flange and in order to make a correct welding there have to be app. 2 mm gab between the two parts, but when i do the welding with the gab inv. tells me that the two faces do not interact. Is there a way to make this welding?

Best regards

Mads
*Muchow, John
Message 2 of 5 (109 Views)

Re: Weldments, fillet weld

11-11-2002 08:06 PM in reply to: mads
Mads,

 

The 2 mm gap is to wide for Inventor to assume the
parts are suppose to be touching.

 

For gap welds like this, I use an iPart for
the weld filler material.


--
Regards,
John
 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

Hello
I am trying to fillet weld a pipe to a weldneck flange and in
order to make a correct welding there have to be app. 2 mm gab between the two
parts, but when i do the welding with the gab inv. tells me that the two faces
do not interact. Is there a way to make this welding?

Best regards

Mads

*Bilton, John
Message 3 of 5 (109 Views)

Re: Weldments, fillet weld

11-11-2002 08:10 PM in reply to: mads
Currently you have to use the Cosmetic Weld, as it does not support allowances for distortion. As
Gary said a few days ago "it is work in progress".

Workaround that sometimes works: Assemble the components with faces touching, apply welds, then
adjust assembly constraint to provide you with a gap. Inventor complains, but the weld is still
there and so is the gap. Haven't tried it with a 2mm gap, but it works with a 0.060" gap and a 4mm
weld on 60x40 box section.

John Bilton
*Muchow, John
Message 4 of 5 (109 Views)

Re:

11-11-2002 08:14 PM in reply to: mads
John,

Does this work with solids that have mass or just cosmatic welds?

Also, after stretching the weld can the weldment be derived into a single
part?

--
Regards,
John

"John Bilton" wrote in message
news:smileyvery-happy:CCE7897B1E1E1E50F4C5D3C16832166@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Currently you have to use the Cosmetic Weld, as it does not support
allowances for distortion. As
> Gary said a few days ago "it is work in progress".
>
> Workaround that sometimes works: Assemble the components with faces
touching, apply welds, then
> adjust assembly constraint to provide you with a gap. Inventor complains,
but the weld is still
> there and so is the gap. Haven't tried it with a 2mm gap, but it works
with a 0.060" gap and a 4mm
> weld on 60x40 box section.
>
> John Bilton
>
>
*Bilton, John
Message 5 of 5 (109 Views)

Re:

11-11-2002 08:25 PM in reply to: mads
>Does this work with solids that have mass or just cosmatic welds?

Yes, but as I say Inventor complains about it.

>Also, after stretching the weld can the weldment be derived into a single
>part?

Don't know, give it a try and let us know how you get on (teaching 5.3 essentials today so have not
got access to R6 to try it myself)

John Bilton
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.