Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Chasek, Jerry
Message 1 of 4 (90 Views)

Welding Square to round

90 Views, 3 Replies
11-08-2002 04:33 AM
I am having trouble showing a weld on a 2x2 square tube to a 1 1/2 round
tube into a tee. The round filleted edges on the square tube won't allow
the weld to go all the way around the round tube, what do I need to change?
(New to Weldaments).

Jerry
*Gauvin, Mike
Message 2 of 4 (90 Views)

Re: Welding Square to round

11-08-2002 05:48 AM in reply to: *Chasek, Jerry
Jerry,
I've tried this my self and it seems to fail at some arbitrary pt. along the
fillet as you have found. Might be one for autodesk to take a look at.


--
Mike Gauvin
INCAT-Arizona

"Jerry Chasek" wrote in message
news:EF1DFD7BE8F620FA0A4BDC4B21F3E614@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I am having trouble showing a weld on a 2x2 square tube to a 1 1/2 round
> tube into a tee. The round filleted edges on the square tube won't allow
> the weld to go all the way around the round tube, what do I need to
change?
> (New to Weldaments).
>
> Jerry
>
>
Distinguished Contributor MDB
Distinguished Contributor
MDB
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 3 of 4 (90 Views)

Re:

11-08-2002 05:51 AM in reply to: *Chasek, Jerry
I reported this during Beta. Mike
*Autodesk\
Message 4 of 4 (90 Views)

Re: Welding Square to round

11-08-2002 06:20 AM in reply to: *Chasek, Jerry
Jerry,

I suggest that you look into using a cosmetic bead for this case. Weldments
are a work in progress and the cosmetic stuff handles more cases at this
time.

We know there is much to do in this area.

Thanks for your patience.

G
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.