Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Oakcutter
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 1 of 7 (225 Views)
Accepted Solution

Using Tables in Assembly

225 Views, 6 Replies
10-03-2012 08:29 AM

I seem to remember from years ago that tables could be used to insert multiple occurences of a single component into an assembly. Is that true or just a dream on my part? Thanks.

Thanks, I just looked briefly into work points and I think thats the answer.

*Pro
jletcher
Posts: 1,972
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Message 2 of 7 (224 Views)

Re: Using Tables in Assembly

10-03-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: Oakcutter

Are you talking iparts?


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
Contributor
Oakcutter
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 3 of 7 (223 Views)

Re: Using Tables in Assembly

10-03-2012 08:34 AM in reply to: jletcher
Yessir, B.L. Oats Mingo Mfg. Inc. Phone: 918-272-1151 Direct Line: 918-212-1214 Fax: 918-212-1214 boats@mingomfg.com
*Pro
jletcher
Posts: 1,972
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Message 4 of 7 (207 Views)

Re: Using Tables in Assembly

10-03-2012 09:32 AM in reply to: Oakcutter

Ok so what did you need? :smileyhappy:


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
Contributor
Oakcutter
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 5 of 7 (201 Views)

Re: Using Tables in Assembly

10-03-2012 09:52 AM in reply to: jletcher

I have an Inventor assembly that contains an enormous quantity of the same part. Also, there's not much of a pattern so therefore an array does not help much. So I was wondering if I could create a table with x,y,z coordinates of all the insertion points which would drive the insertion process?

*Pro
jletcher
Posts: 1,972
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Message 6 of 7 (189 Views)

Re: Using Tables in Assembly

10-03-2012 10:42 AM in reply to: Oakcutter

Look into work points using excel. This may be a good way. Or look into ilogic to control the work point location. You may also want to look at imates to place them using the work point..


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
Contributor
Oakcutter
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 7 of 7 (181 Views)

Re: Using Tables in Assembly

10-03-2012 11:02 AM in reply to: jletcher

Thanks, I just looked briefly into work points and I think thats the answer.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.