Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
11 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Post 1 of 7
Accepted Solution

Using Tables in Assembly

234 Views, 6 Replies
10-03-2012 08:29 AM

I seem to remember from years ago that tables could be used to insert multiple occurences of a single component into an assembly. Is that true or just a dream on my part? Thanks.

Thanks, I just looked briefly into work points and I think thats the answer.

*Pro
1,986 Posts
404 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Post 2 of 7

Re: Using Tables in Assembly

10-03-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: Oakcutter

Are you talking iparts?


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
Contributor
11 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Post 3 of 7

Re: Using Tables in Assembly

10-03-2012 08:34 AM in reply to: jletcher
Yessir, B.L. Oats Mingo Mfg. Inc. Phone: 918-272-1151 Direct Line: 918-212-1214 Fax: 918-212-1214 boats@mingomfg.com
*Pro
1,986 Posts
404 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Post 4 of 7

Re: Using Tables in Assembly

10-03-2012 09:32 AM in reply to: Oakcutter

Ok so what did you need? :smileyhappy:


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
Contributor
11 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Post 5 of 7

Re: Using Tables in Assembly

10-03-2012 09:52 AM in reply to: jletcher

I have an Inventor assembly that contains an enormous quantity of the same part. Also, there's not much of a pattern so therefore an array does not help much. So I was wondering if I could create a table with x,y,z coordinates of all the insertion points which would drive the insertion process?

*Pro
1,986 Posts
404 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Post 6 of 7

Re: Using Tables in Assembly

10-03-2012 10:42 AM in reply to: Oakcutter

Look into work points using excel. This may be a good way. Or look into ilogic to control the work point location. You may also want to look at imates to place them using the work point..


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
Contributor
11 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Post 7 of 7

Re: Using Tables in Assembly

10-03-2012 11:02 AM in reply to: jletcher

Thanks, I just looked briefly into work points and I think thats the answer.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!