Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
99 Posts
141 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-06-2011
Post 1 of 9
Accepted Solution

Using point clouds

3473 Views, 8 Replies
11-13-2012 09:43 AM

I just noticed that 2013 can import point clouds; this is great news.  It's something I'd wanted for some years now. Thanks for adding that autodesk. 

 

There is precious little documentation on this feature.  I can happily index and attach my points (the scaling seems off...even though I set it to 1.0...) but I cannot seem to do much with the points beyond this.  Obviously, I would like to make a surface but the Surface tools don't seem to operate on these points.  There were no options during import, unlike other point imports, to make them show as points, splines, surface.

 

What can I do with these data?

 

Thanks!

Inventor Professional 2014
Windows 7, x64
Dual-core i7, 8GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 880M
HP Elitebook 8540w

I think at this time you would use similar to placing an image on a 2D sketch - for reference.

The point cloud serves as a sort of 3D reference image.  I think you need more expensive software to get some auto-tools for working with point clouds direclty.

*Expert Elite*
1,642 Posts
438 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-20-2006
Post 2 of 9

Re: Using point clouds

11-13-2012 11:04 PM in reply to: QuasiMojo

I've never really worked with point clouds, but since they provide points in space i'd imagine you could connect them using 3d-sketches.

You could then use the surface tools with those sketches.


Using IV2015 Pro SP1 - upd.2, Win7-64bit
*Expert Elite*
28,670 Posts
2,132 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Post 3 of 9

Re: Using point clouds

11-14-2012 05:15 AM in reply to: -niels-

-niels- wrote:

.... i'd imagine you could connect them using 3d-sketches.


Have you tried it?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
1,642 Posts
438 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-20-2006
Post 4 of 9

Re: Using point clouds

11-14-2012 05:47 AM in reply to: JDMather

Seeing as i've never really worked with point clouds... no.

But i can also imagine that, if you have a lot of points, this can be a near impossible task or at least a very time consuming one. :smileywink:


Using IV2015 Pro SP1 - upd.2, Win7-64bit
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-14-2012
Post 5 of 9

Re: Using point clouds

11-14-2012 06:25 AM in reply to: QuasiMojo

I work With Point Coulds on a daily basis but there is little more there than reference information unles you want to do like they said and take forever making a 3d sketch

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brad

 

 

Autodesk Inventoruser since 2003

2-6 core i7's in one machine with 32 gb of ram and Nvidia Quadro K5000 running Inventor Pro 2013, Spatial Analyzer, Faro Scene 5.1
*Expert Elite*
28,670 Posts
2,132 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Post 6 of 9

Re: Using point clouds

11-14-2012 07:05 AM in reply to: QuasiMojo

I think at this time you would use similar to placing an image on a 2D sketch - for reference.

The point cloud serves as a sort of 3D reference image.  I think you need more expensive software to get some auto-tools for working with point clouds direclty.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
99 Posts
141 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-06-2011
Post 7 of 9

Re: Using point clouds

11-14-2012 09:29 AM in reply to: JDMather

I had a feeling that they were limited to reference geometry, but hoped I was wrong.  Still, that is better than nothing.  Thanks for your input everyone.

 

Inventor Professional 2014
Windows 7, x64
Dual-core i7, 8GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 880M
HP Elitebook 8540w
*Expert Elite*
5,763 Posts
504 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Post 8 of 9

Re: Using point clouds

11-14-2012 03:35 PM in reply to: QuasiMojo

Check the Labs, I could swear they had something in there for Inventor surfacing based on point cloud data.  But, like everything else in there, its "use at own risk", not guaranteed to always be available, yadda yadda yadda.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Distinguished Contributor
116 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-03-2002
Post 9 of 9

Re: Using point clouds

03-23-2013 09:19 AM in reply to: QuasiMojo

AutoCAD lets you import a point cloud (I'm on 2011).  If you shade the viewport, you get a sort-of greyscale shaded PC that looks pretty cool.  Zooming and paning around work fine.  All you can really do with it is snap to points and create construction lines.  Then surface from there or import the construction lines into another program for surfacing.

 

I'm Jonesin' for some serious PC tools.  They sure are slow to come. 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!