Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
dimasilang
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-03-2006
Message 1 of 3 (152 Views)

Units setup

152 Views, 2 Replies
09-26-2013 07:32 PM

Is there a method to change how units are displayed?

 

For example, instead of showing 4 mm,  I want it displayed at 4 MM.

 

 

Distinguished Mentor
pcrawley
Posts: 698
Registered: ‎05-23-2002
Message 2 of 3 (137 Views)

Re: Units setup

09-26-2013 08:47 PM in reply to: dimasilang

In a drawing - or in a model?  If it's a drawing, just create your own suffix and hide the unit string.

 

To be technically correct however, under the SI units definition, "milimeter" is abbreviated to "mm" not "MM".  The first letter prefix "m" in lowercase means milli or 1/1000th of [unit of measure].  "M" however means "mega", or 1000,000 times [unit of measure].  So by writing "MM" to represent millimeters, you might end up with something rather larger than you expected.  (Not sure if "M" is even a recognised unit of distance?)

 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SI_prefix#List_of_prefixes

 

Good example: 1Mm³ means one cubic megametre, or the size of one cube of 1000000m by 1000000m by 1000000m

Not the 1mm³ you might have got if using the correct case on the unit string.  

Peter
Distinguished Mentor
ccarreiras
Posts: 934
Registered: ‎02-04-2010
Message 3 of 3 (111 Views)

Re: Units setup

09-27-2013 02:16 AM in reply to: dimasilang

Hi!

Like someone said before, don´t mess with units...

You will produce documentation with bad information...

Regards.
CarlosC

Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk Factory Design Suite Ultimate 2015
Windows 7 64Bit
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.