Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Billduck
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 1 of 11 (212 Views)
Accepted Solution

Units command under document settings

212 Views, 10 Replies
05-21-2012 05:28 PM

Where did they put it in IV 2013?

Well that's an image of an .idw's document settings. The menus are different for an idw, an ipt, or an iam. Nothing new there.

Thanks, My bad.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,316
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 11 (198 Views)

Re: Units command under document settings

05-21-2012 09:02 PM in reply to: Billduck

Still in the Documents, you just need to go: Tools>Options>Document Settings>Units.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.60
SpacePilot Pro 3.06.109
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Valued Contributor
Billduck
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 3 of 11 (179 Views)

Re: Units command under document settings

05-23-2012 04:35 AM in reply to: Billduck

I'm not seeing it. See attached image.

Mentor
trumpy81
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎10-22-2006
Message 4 of 11 (167 Views)

Re: Units command under document settings

05-23-2012 07:14 AM in reply to: Billduck

In the drawing environment, click on the 'Manage' tab, then styles editor. From the drop down, show All styles, double click on the standard you wish to use.

 

If you need to change the standard often, it may be worth editing the drawing template and make that standard a permanent change.

 

HTH

Regards
Andy M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2013 Pro SP1.1, Win7 Pro - 64Bit - SP1, Intel i7 960 @ 3.333 GHz
Asus X58 Sabertooth, Corsair 12Gig DDR3, AMD Radeon HD6970, Samsung 830 Series 256G SSD, 2x 3TB Seagate, 2x 2TB Hitachi,
1x 1TB Samsung, 4 x 2TB Seagate in Netgear ReadyNAS NV+, Dual Asus VE278Q Monitors
Valued Contributor
Billduck
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 5 of 11 (162 Views)

Re: Units command under document settings

05-23-2012 07:36 AM in reply to: trumpy81

    Sorry I was not clear on my question. I somtimes I have to measure a distance to high accuracy in an ipt or iam. The attached jpg, shows how to change the # of decimal points in an ipt in IV 2012. If you compare the dialog in IV 2013 version, there is no units tab. It is missing.

 

*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,515
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 6 of 11 (158 Views)

Re: Units command under document settings

05-23-2012 07:39 AM in reply to: Billduck

It's there in mine.

 

capture.jpg

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

Valued Contributor
Billduck
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 7 of 11 (155 Views)

Re: Units command under document settings

05-23-2012 07:40 AM in reply to: mrattray

Well dang! Maybe an Autodesk tech can tell me what's up?

*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,515
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 8 of 11 (152 Views)

Re: Units command under document settings

05-23-2012 07:43 AM in reply to: Billduck

What does your 2013 menu look like?

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

Valued Contributor
Billduck
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 9 of 11 (148 Views)

Re: Units command under document settings

05-23-2012 07:45 AM in reply to: mrattray

See post # 4.

*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,515
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 10 of 11 (145 Views)

Re: Units command under document settings

05-23-2012 07:47 AM in reply to: Billduck

Well that's an image of an .idw's document settings. The menus are different for an idw, an ipt, or an iam. Nothing new there.

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!