Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
kvannj
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-01-2013
Message 1 of 11 (419 Views)

Unable to change _some_ frame members in frame generator

419 Views, 10 Replies
09-03-2013 12:33 AM

Hi

 

I am currently working on a frame in inventor. Everything has worked fine until now, and i'm learning new approaches all the time. However, a problem suddenly appeared the other day: Some of the frame members won't work with the change feature.

 

As you can see in the attached files, i've selected a hollow profile, and it turns green and transparent, and i may change the frame member, and position. However, when i try to select the IPBl (that was added later in the project), the menu pops up, but any changes i make don't stick. Also, it does not turn green.

 

This applies for all of the recently added members. The plates you see in the picture are normal parts added to the assembly. The assembly is a weldment assembly, and i'm running inventor pro 2014.

 

PC specs:

 

System Manufacturer: Hewlett-Packard
System Model: HP Z620 Workstation
BIOS: Default System BIOS
Processor: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2620 0 @ 2.00GHz (12 CPUs), ~2.0GHz
Memory: 16384MB RAM

 

Card name: NVIDIA Quadro K2000
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: Quadro K2000
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0FFE&SUBSYS_094C103C&REV_A1
Display Memory: 4095 MB
Dedicated Memory: 1994 MB
Shared Memory: 2101 MB

Contributor
kvannj
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-01-2013
Message 2 of 11 (381 Views)

Re: Unable to change _some_ frame members in frame generator

09-03-2013 11:00 PM in reply to: kvannj

anyone?

 

Contributor
kvannj
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-01-2013
Message 3 of 11 (343 Views)

Re: Unable to change _some_ frame members in frame generator

09-09-2013 04:40 AM in reply to: kvannj

Does noone really have any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 4 of 11 (340 Views)

Re: Unable to change _some_ frame members in frame generator

09-09-2013 05:05 AM in reply to: kvannj

I would suggest posting the assembly for someone to look at.  Almost impossible to tell from just a picture what the problem might be.  I'd take a look, but I'm only on 2013 IV.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,244
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 5 of 11 (335 Views)

Re: Unable to change _some_ frame members in frame generator

09-09-2013 05:38 AM in reply to: kvannj

I agree with Chris.  It is hard to diagnose from the pics.  Although pics are good.  :smileyhappy:

I believe the green hollow (as you describe it) is just a preview of what will hopefully come in.

I am guessing it is not liking something to do with your sketch.  My experience with any 3D software is if it previews, but does not give you the geometry there is something it doesn't like in the sketch.

If you post anything, just post the sketch.

 

check.PNGIf this solved your issue please mark this posting "Accept as Solution".

Or if you like something that was said and it was helpful, Kudoskudos.PNG are appreciated. Thanks!!!! :smileyvery-happy:

 

New EE Logo.PNG

Inventor.PNG     vault.PNG

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2013
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Contributor
kvannj
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-01-2013
Message 6 of 11 (332 Views)

Re: Unable to change _some_ frame members in frame generator

09-09-2013 05:59 AM in reply to: kvannj

The sketch? You mean my skeleton file? The frame members are created from content centre, and I don't even know what the sketches look like.

 

The geometry is there, but i "simply" can't select the geometry I want to change. In the pic that shows the IPBl, i've selected it, it's still there, but it's not changeable...

 

The files are way to huge to upload here, unfortunately.

*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,244
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 7 of 11 (329 Views)

Re: Unable to change _some_ frame members in frame generator

09-09-2013 06:10 AM in reply to: kvannj

In your pics and it looks as though you are using frame generator.  If that is the case then you always create a skeleton sketch which is used to show where the frame members go.  That is the sketch I am talking about.  Look at that and see if there is something fishy about that particular member.

I understand that the complete assembly would be rather large to upload.  That is why I suggested just the skeleton sketch.

 

check.PNGIf this solved your issue please mark this posting "Accept as Solution".

Or if you like something that was said and it was helpful, Kudoskudos.PNG are appreciated. Thanks!!!! :smileyvery-happy:

 

New EE Logo.PNG

Inventor.PNG     vault.PNG

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2013
(Colossians 3:23-25)

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 8 of 11 (324 Views)

Re: Unable to change _some_ frame members in frame generator

09-09-2013 06:35 AM in reply to: kvannj

kvannj wrote:

The sketch? You mean my skeleton file? The frame members are created from content centre, and I don't even know what the sketches look like.

 



Didn't you create the frame sketch?  Or did someone else do that part of the project and then hand it off?

 

Have you worked with any of the Frame Generator tutorials?   FG is not something to dive into blind, you'll end up hating it.  (not that I LOVE it, lol)

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Contributor
kvannj
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-01-2013
Message 9 of 11 (316 Views)

Re: Unable to change _some_ frame members in frame generator

09-09-2013 07:19 AM in reply to: kvannj

I created the frame sketch, I just thought he meant the profile sketch for the extrusion of the beam. I'll upload the skeleton, however, some of the lines are currently not in use, also - some lines are used multiple times (mistake I made early in the project, as this was my 1st frame). Come to think of it - that may be the cause of my problem (?)

*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,244
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 10 of 11 (312 Views)

Re: Unable to change _some_ frame members in frame generator

09-09-2013 07:23 AM in reply to: kvannj

If you have multiple lines including some over the top of others I would seriously look into that.  It just might be the root cause of your problem.  Let us know how you make out.

 

check.PNGIf this solved your issue please mark this posting "Accept as Solution".

Or if you like something that was said and it was helpful, Kudoskudos.PNG are appreciated. Thanks!!!! :smileyvery-happy:

 

New EE Logo.PNG

Inventor.PNG     vault.PNG

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2013
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.