Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
rmirzage
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Message 1 of 15 (859 Views)
Accepted Solution

Tube and pipe run problem inserting parts into runs and routes

859 Views, 14 Replies
11-13-2013 11:26 AM

I will start a tube and pipe run in an assembly and make a run with a couple routes.  I will then add parts from content center or authored parts on my c drive and have them automatically connected in the route or replace a part in the route.  This usually work right the first time.  After saving and closing the assembly and then coming back to it later or even when I continue to work on the runs and routes I will sometimes come to a point where I will try to put a content center part or authored part into a run or route and it doesn't allow it.  I have to then manually constrain the parts to the run or route for it to work.  Why does it allow me to connect parts one time and then another time I can't connect parts.  Also those runs and routes, that I can't automatically insert parts into, will not automatically delete the parts when I try to delete the route, and if I delete the route separately and then try to delete the individual components it wont allow me to.  I am using Inventor 2014 pro.  This seriously has been slowing my work.  Any help is appreciated.

 

Thanks,

Wow I asked this question a while ago, I thought that it was going to be archived or something.  However, I am sorry I didn't reply about the solution earlier.  My co-worker helped me discover the solution.  When you start pipe run and then start a route you cannot delete lines in between the 3d sketch lines.  So if you are making a run or route and you select the part that you are beginning from and draw your route lines all the way up to where the route ends and the you populate the route this becomes a set route or run that inventor recognizes and allows tube and pipe to work the normal way where you can just drop an authored part or content center part into the route and it will automatically incorporate and include it.  However, if you decide that you want to change the route or run by removing some pipes and then rerouting from there that is where error occurs.  What I mean is that if you have populated a route and then you go back into the 3d sketch for that route and DELETE a line somewhere in between the route or run, you have broken the loop that inventor recognizes and you will not be able to use tube and pipe the way it is intended.  Instead of deleting a line in a route or run that has been created you can just change the length of those lines to whatever length you want them to be changed to and add lines to the end of the route instead.  This should prevent soft errors or hard errors (giggity) from occurring.

Product Support
bob.holland
Posts: 376
Registered: ‎02-15-2013
Message 2 of 15 (819 Views)

Re: Tube and pipe run problem inserting parts into runs and routes

11-18-2013 12:22 PM in reply to: rmirzage

Reza,

 

The part that you are having an issue with on your pipe run, was it published to your Custom Tube and Pipe Library?

One of the best ways to test this is to try and republish it to you Custom Tube and Pipe Library.

If nothing is there or if it throws a warning that it’s been authored for another application you will know it wasn’t set up for T&P use.

 

I have included a couple of older skill builder PDFs to assist you in publishing Tube and Pipe content.

 

Thank you.

 



Bob Holland


*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,391
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 3 of 15 (812 Views)

Re: Tube and pipe run problem inserting parts into runs and routes

11-18-2013 12:53 PM in reply to: rmirzage

Reza,

 

Can you post screen shots of the routes in question?  Would adding these fittings cause you to violate any of the rules set up in your tube & pipe styles, such as minimum segment length?  Are you copy and pasting any of these fittings? (this does not work well in T&P) Do you have the problem only with certain fittings, or is it a fitting that works in one spot and not in another?  Are there any end treatment issues?  (eg. welded vs threaded)

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cadtipstricks.wordpress.com//


   

Active Contributor
jasonh70
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎01-29-2008
Message 4 of 15 (734 Views)

Re: Tube and pipe run problem inserting parts into runs and routes

01-27-2014 08:48 AM in reply to: cbenner

Bumping this as I'm having the same issue.  All the routes within a particular run will not allow me to add components.  All other runs within the same overall assembly work fine.  There aren't any errors in any of the routes.  I also notice that "Edit Fitting Orientation" on all the components within the faulty run is greyed out.

Inventor Professional 2014 Build 222
Dell Precision T3500, Intel Xeon W3550 3.07 GHz, 12GB RAM, Win7 SP1
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,391
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 5 of 15 (729 Views)

Re: Tube and pipe run problem inserting parts into runs and routes

01-27-2014 09:38 AM in reply to: jasonh70

I have to give the same answer:  This is nearly impossible to diagnose without at least some pictures. 

 

Can you verify that adding these fittings does not violate Tube & Pipe style rules?  Are there any errors in the active T&P style itself?  Any Content Center errors?

 

Without the files or at least screen shots, this is all just guessing.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cadtipstricks.wordpress.com//


   

Active Contributor
jasonh70
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎01-29-2008
Message 6 of 15 (727 Views)

Re: Tube and pipe run problem inserting parts into runs and routes

01-27-2014 09:50 AM in reply to: cbenner

Agree it's tough to diagnose something without seeing it.  I'm not sure how to take a picture of something not happening.  No rule violations, no content center errors.  No route errors.  I can try any fitting from our content center - it works in all the other runs just not in this one. 

I have to correct my statement about the edit fitting connections selection.  It's not available on the fittings in this run.  The fitting that had it greyed out was one that was placed manually with contraints after this issue came up.

Inventor Professional 2014 Build 222
Dell Precision T3500, Intel Xeon W3550 3.07 GHz, 12GB RAM, Win7 SP1
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,391
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 7 of 15 (709 Views)

Re: Tube and pipe run problem inserting parts into runs and routes

01-27-2014 11:53 AM in reply to: jasonh70

When you attempt to insert a fitting, what happens?  You said no error messages?  It just won't go? 

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cadtipstricks.wordpress.com//


   

Active Contributor
jasonh70
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎01-29-2008
Message 8 of 15 (706 Views)

Re: Tube and pipe run problem inserting parts into runs and routes

01-27-2014 11:58 AM in reply to: cbenner

Correct.  It won't drop into the line, or attach to the end.  It's like it doesn't see it at all.  That's what I'm doing in the 2nd picture.  The gray valve is hovering over the line and it won't insert.

Inventor Professional 2014 Build 222
Dell Precision T3500, Intel Xeon W3550 3.07 GHz, 12GB RAM, Win7 SP1
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,391
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 9 of 15 (700 Views)

Re: Tube and pipe run problem inserting parts into runs and routes

01-27-2014 12:05 PM in reply to: jasonh70

Well, that's just strange.  That's the kind of behavior that gave me most of my grey hair.  Dumb question, but with the opacity in T&P STILL not working properly, it's hard to tell... are you sure you're drilled down to the right level?  I know if you're one level too high in the sub-assembly, fittings will not go into the run.  Or is that what you're showing in picture 3?

 

Is it at all possible to pack n go this assembly and attach it here?  or is it proprietary?  And what version of IV is it?

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cadtipstricks.wordpress.com//


   

Active Contributor
jasonh70
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎01-29-2008
Message 10 of 15 (691 Views)

Re: Tube and pipe run problem inserting parts into runs and routes

01-27-2014 01:00 PM in reply to: cbenner

No problem, you have to get the dumb questions out of the way to get to the smart ones.  Yes, it's at the correct level.  The third picture is just showing that the route has no errors. 

I could try pack-n-go on this run.  I'm not sure it'll work as a stand-alone run though.  The whole tube and pipe assembly is fairly enormous and probably not something I can share.  This is Inventor Professional 2014 (SP1). 

I'm pretty sure this is an error within 2014.  I'm used to the usual glitches that have work arounds.  This is the kind that usually requires deleting the whole run and starting over.

Inventor Professional 2014 Build 222
Dell Precision T3500, Intel Xeon W3550 3.07 GHz, 12GB RAM, Win7 SP1
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!