Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
lis_wang
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎11-26-2003
Message 1 of 7 (607 Views)
Accepted Solution

Tube and Pipe problem

607 Views, 6 Replies
05-07-2012 12:03 AM

When I Populate Route, I do not know why the styles of Tube and Pipe I selected is different from the list in the browser. And the other problem is the diameter of weld neck flange is different from the pipe OD. Please see the attached screen shot and assembly file.

 

Please help me to solve the above problems.

 

Thanks

 

 

Activate your Route01 and then see what T&P style is active.  The screenshot you show (in your first attachment) has only the parent assembly of the route active.  The T&P style you've highlighted will have no effect on the T&P style of the ROUTE itself.  Make sure you have the correct style active when you are in Route Mode...

 

EDIT: The attached is from one of the Autodesk's employees, Nicolas Xu, sorry if the name is misspelled.  This has some good tips for T&P...

Distinguished Contributor
lis_wang
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎11-26-2003
Message 2 of 7 (594 Views)

Re: Tube and Pipe problem

05-07-2012 06:50 AM in reply to: lis_wang

Any suggestion? It looks like very few user use Tube and Pipe design.

 

Thanks

Distinguished Contributor
lis_wang
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎11-26-2003
Message 3 of 7 (577 Views)

Re: Tube and Pipe problem

05-10-2012 07:03 AM in reply to: lis_wang

Is there anyboby who knows tube and pipe design?

 

Thanks

Valued Contributor
marshallw
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎04-05-2007
Message 4 of 7 (573 Views)

Re: Tube and Pipe problem

05-10-2012 07:36 AM in reply to: lis_wang

In relation to the size, was the style edited before use? (see Attachment)

 

Mark

Distinguished Contributor
lis_wang
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎11-26-2003
Message 5 of 7 (550 Views)

Re: Tube and Pipe problem

05-10-2012 06:55 PM in reply to: marshallw

Dear Mark

 

Thanks for yor reply. Yes, I edited the style and change the size as 4", but it cannot reflect to new size (4"). Please see the screen short attached.

 

I went through the tutorial of Tube and Pipe and I can change the size for the tutorial file. But mine cannot change the size. Could you please try changing the size of mine?

 

Thanks  

Mentor
doubleA26
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎06-19-2007
Message 6 of 7 (528 Views)

Re: Tube and Pipe problem

05-11-2012 06:27 AM in reply to: lis_wang

Activate your Route01 and then see what T&P style is active.  The screenshot you show (in your first attachment) has only the parent assembly of the route active.  The T&P style you've highlighted will have no effect on the T&P style of the ROUTE itself.  Make sure you have the correct style active when you are in Route Mode...

 

EDIT: The attached is from one of the Autodesk's employees, Nicolas Xu, sorry if the name is misspelled.  This has some good tips for T&P...

- Aaron -
IV 2010 Tube & Pipe SP4; ACAD Mechanical 2010;
2.5 ghz Xeon Processor
8 gb RAM
Windows 7 Professional x64
EVGA GTX 560 2gb DDR5
Distinguished Contributor
lis_wang
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎11-26-2003
Message 7 of 7 (502 Views)

Re: Tube and Pipe problem

05-12-2012 05:24 AM in reply to: doubleA26

Really appreciate you help. I know where is my mistake. I changed the pipe size in Run01 instead of Route01.

 

Thank you very much 

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.