Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
naresh_kalyan
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎03-22-2006
Message 1 of 7 (246 Views)

Trigonometric Functions... is this possible??

246 Views, 6 Replies
03-15-2013 05:38 AM

Greetings!!!

 

Creating User Parameters, can we use trigonometric functions? and can we add these to linear (mm) parameters?

 

Can we add the Values irrespective of Units i.e. Inch/ Deg/ Unitless

 

Example: d0 (In) = d1 (In) +d3[ul] + (sin(Variable_Angle))

 

In value = In Value + ul Value + deg Value

 

Thanks in advance.

*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,952
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 2 of 7 (234 Views)

Re: Trigonometric Functions... is this possible??

03-15-2013 06:32 AM in reply to: naresh_kalyan

You cannot mix units.  So in your equation, you will need to do something like this:

 

  d0 = d1 + 1 in * (d3 + sin(Variable_Angle))

 

Note that a sine is a ratio and therefore has no units.

Sam B
Inventor 2012 Certified Professional

Please click "Accept as Solution" if this response answers your question.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inventor Professional 2013 SP1.1 Update 2
Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit, SP1
HP EliteBook 8770w; 8 GB RAM; Core™ i7-3720QM 2.60 GHz; Quadro K4000M
SpaceExplorer/SpaceNavigator NB, driver 3.16.2
still waiting for a foreshortened radius dimensioning tool in Drawing Manager

Mentor
tuliobarata
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 3 of 7 (233 Views)

Re: Trigonometric Functions... is this possible??

03-15-2013 06:34 AM in reply to: naresh_kalyan

Yes, you can use trigonometric functions, you just need to have some caution with units, to sum them like you shows, the units must be the same.

 

Túlio

IV 2013
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,056
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 7 (216 Views)

Re: Trigonometric Functions... is this possible??

03-15-2013 07:35 AM in reply to: sbixler

sbixler wrote:

You cannot mix units.   

 



You can mix units as long as the resulting equation makes sense - just like writing it out by hand.

The resultant value must have a single unit (or unitless (ul)) depending on logic.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Distinguished Contributor
jdavis417
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 5 of 7 (211 Views)

Re: Trigonometric Functions... is this possible??

03-15-2013 07:48 AM in reply to: naresh_kalyan

I had to do something to figure arc length a few years ago (I think the capability has been added to the software since).  As a follow-up question, am I remembering correctly that I was forced to use Radians rather than degrees?

 

I could be mis-remembering... :smileywink:

*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,952
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 6 of 7 (207 Views)

Re: Trigonometric Functions... is this possible??

03-15-2013 07:51 AM in reply to: jdavis417

I don't know about "forced" (can't remember last month, let alone a few years ago!), but using radians makes working with arc lengths a lot simpler.

Sam B
Inventor 2012 Certified Professional

Please click "Accept as Solution" if this response answers your question.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inventor Professional 2013 SP1.1 Update 2
Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit, SP1
HP EliteBook 8770w; 8 GB RAM; Core™ i7-3720QM 2.60 GHz; Quadro K4000M
SpaceExplorer/SpaceNavigator NB, driver 3.16.2
still waiting for a foreshortened radius dimensioning tool in Drawing Manager

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,056
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 7 of 7 (204 Views)

Re: Trigonometric Functions... is this possible??

03-15-2013 07:54 AM in reply to: jdavis417

jdavis417 wrote:

I had to do something to figure arc length a few years ago (I think the capability has been added to the software since).  As a follow-up question, am I remembering correctly that I was forced to use Radians rather than degrees?

 

I could be mis-remembering... :smileywink:


I have posted arc-length solutions here (prior to 2013) that did not require using radians rather than degrees.

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Inventor/Dimension-Arc-Length/m-p/3095050/highlight/true#M408...

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!